Zip lookup · NE

68647
Monroe, Nebraska.

Monroe, Platte County, NE · Columbus, NE metro · population 702

What it costs per month · 68647 $1,522/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$882 (+138%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $13,686 +5%
$276,275$289,961 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $84,734 +41%
$205,227$289,961 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 68647 $1,522 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 68647$1,522
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 10 years.

Typical home values in zip 68647 rose 5.0% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Monroe, NE — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $289,961 as of Sep 2026
+5.0%year on year

Typical home value — 68647

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 68647 $289,961 Columbus $278,336 United States $366,157
$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 68647$289,961
  • Columbus$278,336
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
7.2 68653 Platte Center 748 — $285,742
8.9 68640 Genoa 1,212 — $192,325
10.7 68634 Duncan 635 — $223,329
12.6 68601 Columbus 30,944 $1,406 $272,286
12.8 68642 Humphrey 1,628 — $365,506
13.3 68644 Lindsay 762 — $400,725
13.3 68660 Saint Edward 893 — $217,020
14.9 68663 Silver Creek 782 — $187,224
18.1 68631 Creston 337 — $289,390

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.