Zip lookup · LA

70343
Bourg, Louisiana.

Bourg, Terrebonne Parish, LA · Houma-Thibodaux, LA metro · population 5,280

What it costs per month · 70343 $1,168/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$477 (+69%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $3,909 +2%
$218,614$222,523 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $26,194 +13%
$196,329$222,523 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 70343 $1,168 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 70343$1,168
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 28 years.

Typical home values in zip 70343 rose 1.8% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

This zip spans 2 counties: Lafourche Parish, LA 51% · Terrebonne Parish, LA 49%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Bourg, LA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $222,523 as of Sep 2026
+1.8%year on year

Typical home value — 70343

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 70343 $222,523 Houma $180,980 United States $366,157
$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 70343$222,523
  • Houma$180,980
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
4.9 70374 Lockport 5,872 — $164,060
7.2 70377 Montegut 3,056 — $106,354
8.8 70363 Houma 24,127 $1,267 $126,866
9.3 70364 Houma 28,716 $1,248 $189,280
10.2 70394 Raceland 13,395 — $171,398
11.7 70344 Chauvin 4,724 — $106,445
14.9 70360 Houma 28,574 $1,354 $260,395
15.3 70373 Larose 5,539 — $133,130
15.7 70354 Galliano 3,404 — $104,057
15.8 70359 Gray 10,038 — $218,719
19.5 70397 Theriot 971 — $162,363
19.8 70030 Des Allemands 4,290 — $234,038
19.8 70345 Cut Off 8,344 — $129,434
19.8 70395 Schriever 4,420 — $224,055

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.