Zip lookup · LA

70783
Ventress, Louisiana.

Ventress, Pointe Coupee Parish, LA · Baton Rouge, LA metro · population 2,804

What it costs per month · 70783 $1,546/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$722 (+88%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $13,539 +5%
$280,940$294,479 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $45,585 +18%
$248,894$294,479 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 70783 $1,546 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 70783$1,546
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 21 years.

Typical home values in zip 70783 rose 4.8% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Ventress, LA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $294,479 as of Sep 2026
+4.8%year on year

Typical home value — 70783

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 70783 $294,479 Baton Rouge $246,247 United States $366,157
$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 70783$294,479
  • Baton Rouge$246,247
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
2.6 70749 Jarreau 1,701 — $235,592
4.7 70760 New Roads 6,314 — $152,136
7.2 70762 Oscar 895 — $308,227
13.3 70775 Saint Francisville 9,945 — $388,551
14.2 70767 Port Allen 14,900 $1,850 $214,688
14.9 70807 Baton Rouge 15,300 $1,250 $94,738
15.0 70791 Zachary 30,385 $1,694 $266,282
15.7 70748 Jackson 6,909 — $199,871
17.7 70714 Baker 17,433 $1,212 $182,376
19.4 70805 Baton Rouge 23,288 $925 $58,562
19.9 70811 Baton Rouge 12,154 $1,199 $162,520

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.