Zip lookup · TX

76039
Euless, Texas.

Euless, Tarrant County, TX · Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro · population 39,855

What it costs per month · 76039 $1,884/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$957 (+103%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $2,053 +1%
$356,931$358,984 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $56,675 +19%
$302,308$358,984 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 76039 $1,884 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 76039$1,884
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 20 years.

Typical home values in zip 76039 rose 0.6% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 76039 rose 2.6% over the past year — in step with the nation.

Owning the typical home in zip 76039 runs $1,140/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $1,306 in May 2024.

That is $2,761 a month against $1,621 rent: a $1,884 mortgage payment, plus $493 property tax and $384 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 76039

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Owning all in $2,761 Renting $1,621 Mortgage only $1,884
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Owning all in$2,761
  • Renting$1,621
  • Mortgage only$1,884

Property tax · $493/mo 1.65% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Tarrant County, TX

Insurance & upkeep · $384/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Euless, TX — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,621 as of Sep 2026
+2.6%year on year
Typical home value $358,984 as of Sep 2026
+0.6%year on year

Asking rent — 76039

Against the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro and the national benchmark.

$1,200 $1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 76039 $1,621 Dallas $1,659 United States $1,932
$1,200 $1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2018 2022 2026
  • 76039$1,621
  • Dallas$1,659
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 76039

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$250,000 $300,000 $350,000 $400,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 76039 $358,984 Dallas $358,242 United States $366,157
$250,000 $300,000 $350,000 $400,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 76039$358,984
  • Dallas$358,242
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 111 zips in range — sorting picks from all 111.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
2.8 76021 Bedford 35,354 $1,295 $394,508
2.9 76040 Euless 31,677 $1,451 $352,720
3.2 76155 Fort Worth 6,533 $1,474 —
4.0 76022 Bedford 13,760 $1,383 $313,228
4.1 76005 Arlington 7,102 $2,200 $514,830
4.4 76034 Colleyville 26,103 $3,332 $913,920
5.2 76006 Arlington 23,446 $1,202 $379,812
5.4 76054 Hurst 11,744 $2,375 $419,879
5.7 76051 Grapevine 50,618 $1,732 $544,642
6.1 75063 Irving 45,849 $1,526 $597,392
6.1 75038 Irving 32,755 $1,357 $455,210
6.2 76053 Hurst 32,323 $1,368 $297,271
7.2 76011 Arlington 22,752 $1,372 $258,374
7.3 75061 Irving 56,013 $1,332 $294,402
7.4 75062 Irving 52,116 $1,469 $297,546
7.5 76182 North Richland Hills 30,242 $2,116 $409,377
7.5 75050 Grand Prairie 44,889 $1,468 $271,436
7.6 76092 Southlake 31,520 $5,974 $1,312,837
7.9 76118 Fort Worth 17,991 $1,791 $320,586
7.9 76012 Arlington 27,991 $1,412 $332,564
8.3 76180 North Richland Hills 38,371 $1,501 $333,579
8.5 76120 Fort Worth 21,102 $1,258 $315,588
8.5 75039 Irving 24,164 $1,932 $631,705
8.7 75060 Irving 47,591 $1,693 $287,576
9.2 75019 Coppell 44,917 $2,153 $611,035
9.4 76010 Arlington 54,978 $1,182 $229,838
9.8 76248 Keller 40,936 $2,026 $587,556
9.8 76148 Fort Worth 23,367 $2,019 $266,500
10.5 76013 Arlington 35,715 $1,358 $307,230
10.6 75051 Grand Prairie 40,884 $1,517 $247,906

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.