Zip lookup · TX

78380
Robstown, Texas.

Robstown, Nueces County, TX · Corpus Christi, TX metro · population 23,149

What it costs per month · 78380 $874/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$233 (+36%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $7,139 +4%
$159,283$166,422 since Sep 2025
5 years
Down $26,161 -14%
$192,583$166,422 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 78380 $874 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 78380$874
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, prices here aren't rising.

Typical home values in zip 78380 rose 4.5% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

This zip spans 2 counties: Nueces County, TX 100% · Jim Wells County, TX 0%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Robstown, TX — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $935 as of Sep 2026
Typical home value $166,422 as of Sep 2026
+4.5%year on year

Asking rent — 78380

Against the Corpus Christi, TX metro and the national benchmark.

Not enough data to draw this yet.

Typical home value — 78380

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 78380 $166,422 Corpus Christi $221,538 United States $366,157
$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 78380$166,422
  • Corpus Christi$221,538
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
9.6 78410 Corpus Christi 29,040 $1,504 $237,628
11.1 78343 Bishop 4,345 — $137,366
13.8 78409 Corpus Christi 2,937 — $204,720
13.9 78370 Odem 5,353 — $195,507
16.7 78417 Corpus Christi 4,703 — $195,342
17.5 78415 Corpus Christi 43,080 $1,428 $172,607
17.8 78407 Corpus Christi 1,674 — $91,712
18.0 78408 Corpus Christi 10,111 $1,133 $91,237
18.2 78405 Corpus Christi 14,602 $1,200 $72,033
18.4 78416 Corpus Christi 12,480 — $95,795

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.