Zip lookup · TX

79102
Amarillo, Texas.

Amarillo, Potter County, TX · Amarillo, TX metro · population 9,393

What it costs per month · 79102 $811/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$425 (+110%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $6,580 +4%
$147,884$154,464 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $28,545 +23%
$125,919$154,464 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 79102 $811 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 79102$811
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 17 years.

Typical home values in zip 79102 rose 4.4% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Amarillo, TX — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,349 as of Sep 2026
Typical home value $154,464 as of Sep 2026
+4.4%year on year

Asking rent — 79102

Against the Amarillo, TX metro and the national benchmark.

$1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2026 79102 $1,349 Amarillo $1,309 United States $1,932
$1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2026
  • 79102$1,349
  • Amarillo$1,309
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 79102

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 79102 $154,464 Amarillo $219,579 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 79102$154,464
  • Amarillo$219,579
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
0.6 79101 Amarillo 2,526 — $108,662
2.6 79106 Amarillo 26,161 $1,086 $166,254
2.9 79103 Amarillo 11,306 $1,550 $156,992
3.2 79104 Amarillo 6,561 — $112,987
3.2 79109 Amarillo 43,578 $1,135 $237,059
3.7 79107 Amarillo 36,662 $1,089 $108,809
3.7 79110 Amarillo 16,994 $1,506 $173,207
5.0 79121 Amarillo 6,437 — $305,804
8.8 79118 Amarillo 28,107 $1,763 $262,484
11.3 79124 Amarillo 12,019 $2,100 $382,786
11.6 79119 Amarillo 24,907 $1,769 $389,735
12.4 79108 Amarillo 11,216 — $200,710
17.3 79015 Canyon 23,765 $1,232 $300,187

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.