Zip lookup · TX

79603
Abilene, Texas.

Abilene, Taylor County, TX · Abilene, TX metro · population 23,548

What it costs per month · 79603 $771/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$425 (+123%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $8,610 +6%
$138,257$146,867 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $27,310 +23%
$119,557$146,867 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 79603 $771 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 79603$771
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 17 years.

Typical home values in zip 79603 rose 6.2% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 79603 rose 37.0% over the past year — faster than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 79603 runs $771/mo less than renting one. The gap peaked at $785 in Jul 2026.

That is $1,096 a month against $1,868 rent: a $771 mortgage payment, plus $168 property tax and $157 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 79603

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$750 $1,000 $1,250 $1,500 $1,750 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $1,096 Renting $1,868 Mortgage only $771
$750 $1,000 $1,250 $1,500 $1,750 2023 2024 2025 2026
  • Owning all in$1,096
  • Renting$1,868
  • Mortgage only$771

Property tax · $168/mo 1.37% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Taylor County, TX

Insurance & upkeep · $157/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Abilene, TX — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,868 as of Sep 2026
+37.0%year on year
Typical home value $146,867 as of Sep 2026
+6.2%year on year

Asking rent — 79603

Against the Abilene, TX metro and the national benchmark.

$1,250 $1,500 $1,750 $2,000 2023 2024 2025 2026 79603 $1,868 Abilene $1,990 United States $1,932
$1,250 $1,500 $1,750 $2,000 2023 2024 2025 2026
  • 79603$1,868
  • Abilene$1,990
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 79603

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 79603 $146,867 Abilene $221,508 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 79603$146,867
  • Abilene$221,508
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
1.9 79563 Tye 964 — $131,805
4.7 79606 Abilene 29,182 $2,154 $310,973
6.9 79605 Abilene 28,467 $1,677 $184,738
9.5 79536 Merkel 5,047 — $203,834
9.6 79508 Buffalo Gap 1,078 — $264,095
11.0 79562 Tuscola 5,070 — $404,803
13.7 79602 Abilene 27,425 $2,276 $272,846
16.2 79525 Hawley 3,121 — $254,828
17.8 79541 Ovalo 1,550 — $449,559
18.5 79601 Abilene 28,050 $2,044 $217,328
18.9 79561 Trent 665 — $170,800

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.