Zip lookup · CO

80005
Arvada, Colorado.

Arvada, Jefferson County, CO · Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, CO metro · population 28,459

What it costs per month · 80005 $3,298/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,587 (+93%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $6,240 -1%
$634,514$628,274 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $39,781 +7%
$588,493$628,274 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 80005 $3,298 United States $1,922
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 80005$3,298
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 53 years.

Typical home values in zip 80005 fell 1.0% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 80005 rose 5.1% over the past year — faster than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 80005 runs $1,676/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $2,180 in Jan 2025.

That is $4,223 a month against $2,547 rent: a $3,298 mortgage payment, plus $253 property tax and $673 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 80005

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$2,500 $3,000 $3,500 $4,000 $4,500 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $4,223 Renting $2,547 Mortgage only $3,298
$2,500 $3,000 $3,500 $4,000 $4,500 2023 2024 2025 2026
  • Owning all in$4,223
  • Renting$2,547
  • Mortgage only$3,298

Property tax · $253/mo 0.48% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Jefferson County, CO

Insurance & upkeep · $673/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Arvada, CO — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $2,547 as of Sep 2026
+5.1%year on year
Typical home value $628,274 as of Sep 2026
-1.0%year on year

Asking rent — 80005

Against the Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, CO metro and the national benchmark.

$1,750 $2,000 $2,250 $2,500 2023 2024 2025 2026 80005 $2,547 Denver $1,900 United States $1,932
$1,750 $2,000 $2,250 $2,500 2023 2024 2025 2026
  • 80005$2,547
  • Denver$1,900
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 80005

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $400,000 $600,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 80005 $628,274 Denver $555,487 United States $366,157
$200,000 $400,000 $600,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 80005$628,274
  • Denver$555,487
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 76 zips in range — sorting picks from all 76.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
2.5 80004 Arvada 33,700 $1,833 $585,520
2.9 80021 Broomfield 36,555 $1,919 $541,782
3.8 80007 Arvada 19,078 $3,258 $831,934
3.9 80003 Arvada 35,976 $1,772 $512,835
4.1 80002 Arvada 21,270 $2,097 $543,066
5.1 80031 Westminster 35,584 $2,264 $494,545
5.2 80030 Westminster 15,427 $1,355 $429,728
5.6 80033 Wheat Ridge 26,485 $1,854 $577,103
6.3 80020 Broomfield 54,201 $2,196 $562,146
6.7 80260 Denver 34,677 $1,551 $390,706
6.8 80221 Denver 39,718 $1,865 $439,399
7.0 80212 Denver 20,746 $2,487 $708,733
7.1 80027 Louisville 34,127 $2,284 $815,044
7.4 80215 Denver 19,839 $1,729 $659,786
7.9 80234 Denver 29,356 $1,802 $511,507
8.1 80214 Denver 27,022 $1,541 $519,130
8.2 80211 Denver 38,177 $2,186 $688,365
9.1 80229 Denver 55,092 $1,633 $412,771
9.6 80303 Boulder 24,996 $2,332 $806,275
9.8 80202 Denver 18,589 $2,013 $536,957
9.9 80226 Denver 31,573 $1,901 $530,584
9.9 80204 Denver 35,318 $1,951 $515,126
10.0 80216 Denver 17,330 $1,910 $344,399
10.1 80403 Golden 20,732 $2,525 $853,456
10.3 80233 Denver 48,441 $1,652 $456,249
10.7 80023 Broomfield 27,143 $2,085 $808,143
10.7 80401 Golden 43,811 $2,104 $816,997
10.8 80241 Thornton 34,082 $1,921 $502,714
10.8 80305 Boulder 16,291 $2,837 $961,927
10.9 80205 Denver 34,571 $2,010 $554,302

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.