Zip lookup · CO

81220
Cimarron, Colorado.

Cimarron, Gunnison County, CO · Montrose, CO metro · population 251

What it costs per month · 81220 $2,597/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,330 (+105%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $3,092 -1%
$497,959$494,867 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $69,919 +16%
$424,948$494,867 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 81220 $2,597 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 81220$2,597
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 23 years.

Typical home values in zip 81220 fell 0.6% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

This zip spans 2 counties: Gunnison County, CO 74% · Montrose County, CO 26%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Cimarron, CO — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $494,867 as of Sep 2026
-0.6%year on year

Typical home value — 81220

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 81220 $494,867 Montrose $492,731 United States $366,157
$300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 81220$494,867
  • Montrose$492,731
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.