Zip lookup · NV

89183
Las Vegas, Nevada.

Las Vegas, Clark County, NV · Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV metro · population 42,996

What it costs per month · 89183 $2,120/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,058 (+100%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $13,723 -3%
$417,546$403,823 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $41,346 +11%
$362,478$403,823 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 89183 $2,120 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 89183$2,120
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 32 years.

Typical home values in zip 89183 fell 3.3% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 89183 rose 1.6% over the past year — slower than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 89183 runs $883/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $1,114 in Jan 2025.

That is $2,713 a month against $1,829 rent: a $2,120 mortgage payment, plus $161 property tax and $432 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 89183

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Owning all in $2,713 Renting $1,829 Mortgage only $2,120
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Owning all in$2,713
  • Renting$1,829
  • Mortgage only$2,120

Property tax · $161/mo 0.48% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Clark County, NV

Insurance & upkeep · $432/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Las Vegas, NV — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,829 as of Sep 2026
+1.6%year on year
Typical home value $403,823 as of Sep 2026
-3.3%year on year

Asking rent — 89183

Against the Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV metro and the national benchmark.

$1,200 $1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 89183 $1,829 Las Vegas $1,732 United States $1,932
$1,200 $1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2018 2022 2026
  • 89183$1,829
  • Las Vegas$1,732
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 89183

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$250,000 $300,000 $350,000 $400,000 $450,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 89183 $403,823 Las Vegas $422,654 United States $366,157
$250,000 $300,000 $350,000 $400,000 $450,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 89183$403,823
  • Las Vegas$422,654
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 52 zips in range — sorting picks from all 52.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
2.7 89123 Las Vegas 58,205 $1,754 $426,138
2.8 89141 Las Vegas 43,469 $2,084 $514,085
3.0 89052 Henderson 60,888 $1,911 $594,397
4.0 89139 Las Vegas 45,410 $1,949 $454,198
5.1 89074 Henderson 52,388 $1,752 $457,217
6.1 89119 Las Vegas 50,196 $1,324 $262,542
6.4 89118 Las Vegas 22,610 $1,661 $319,651
6.5 89012 Henderson 38,339 $1,963 $521,350
6.8 89120 Las Vegas 23,389 $1,426 $404,587
6.9 89044 Henderson 30,818 $2,167 $525,513
7.2 89014 Henderson 42,439 $1,466 $399,222
7.3 89113 Las Vegas 38,094 $1,858 $469,681
7.6 89158 Las Vegas 533 $5,283 $580,232
7.7 89178 Las Vegas 44,165 $2,153 $467,710
8.6 89103 Las Vegas 49,041 $1,409 $250,643
8.9 89169 Las Vegas 22,171 $1,216 $268,354
9.0 89109 Las Vegas 6,504 $2,238 $349,556
9.0 89148 Las Vegas 64,426 $1,901 $462,901
9.4 89121 Las Vegas 68,406 $1,316 $349,181
10.0 89122 Las Vegas 53,724 $1,625 $349,757
10.4 89102 Las Vegas 36,825 $1,324 $364,478
10.6 89147 Las Vegas 55,969 $1,804 $407,299
10.9 89146 Las Vegas 22,150 $1,491 $395,349
11.0 89002 Henderson 37,664 $2,106 $459,835
11.0 89104 Las Vegas 39,937 $1,356 $356,639
11.9 89179 Las Vegas 12,549 $2,419 $464,361
12.2 89117 Las Vegas 58,082 $1,589 $471,730
12.4 89101 Las Vegas 42,739 $1,112 $309,197
12.4 89107 Las Vegas 37,063 $1,347 $347,084
12.4 89011 Henderson 37,538 $1,810 $468,182

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.