Zip lookup · CA

90270
Maywood, California.

Maywood, Los Angeles County, CA · Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro · population 24,218

What it costs per month · 90270 $3,386/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,668 (+97%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $10,916 +2%
$634,201$645,116 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $101,124 +19%
$543,992$645,116 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 90270 $3,386 United States $1,922
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 90270$3,386
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 20 years.

Typical home values in zip 90270 rose 1.7% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Maywood, CA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,635 as of Sep 2026
Typical home value $645,116 as of Sep 2026
+1.7%year on year

Asking rent — 90270

Against the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro and the national benchmark.

$2,000 $2,500 $3,000 2026 90270 $1,635 Los Angeles $2,929 United States $1,932
$2,000 $2,500 $3,000 2026
  • 90270$1,635
  • Los Angeles$2,929
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 90270

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$250,000 $500,000 $750,000 $1,000,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 90270 $645,116 Los Angeles $950,020 United States $366,157
$250,000 $500,000 $750,000 $1,000,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 90270$645,116
  • Los Angeles$950,020
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 231 zips in range — sorting picks from all 231.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
1.5 90201 Bell Gardens 92,763 $2,310 $690,202
1.8 90058 Los Angeles 3,585 — $583,278
1.9 90255 Huntington Park 69,349 $1,807 $668,582
2.2 90040 Los Angeles 11,430 — $693,189
2.5 90023 Los Angeles 43,857 $2,316 $635,276
3.1 90280 South Gate 91,365 $2,264 $696,546
3.1 90022 Los Angeles 60,343 $2,109 $676,218
3.7 90001 Los Angeles 56,189 $2,304 $594,881
3.9 90063 Los Angeles 48,397 $2,305 $660,157
4.1 90021 Los Angeles 2,897 $3,022 $835,874
4.3 90011 Los Angeles 100,113 $2,418 $600,313
4.3 90002 Los Angeles 52,122 $3,108 $591,820
4.5 90033 Los Angeles 45,647 $2,263 $645,068
4.5 90262 Lynwood 64,235 $2,072 $687,368
4.6 90240 Downey 24,853 $2,894 $933,540
4.7 90241 Downey 45,319 $2,355 $923,858
4.8 90640 Montebello 61,382 $2,837 $818,049
4.9 90013 Los Angeles 14,357 $2,710 $533,729
5.0 91754 Monterey Park 32,248 $2,614 $916,513
5.2 90003 Los Angeles 70,065 $2,752 $601,223
5.3 90014 Los Angeles 10,224 $2,883 $516,263
5.3 90242 Downey 40,767 $2,181 $818,841
5.5 90059 Los Angeles 37,511 $2,348 $613,149
5.5 90660 Pico Rivera 60,272 $2,291 $746,344
5.7 90015 Los Angeles 24,704 $2,775 $604,631
5.8 90037 Los Angeles 65,482 $2,434 $660,076
5.9 91755 Monterey Park 26,810 $2,671 $900,669
6.0 90222 Compton 32,340 $2,000 $624,022
6.1 90012 Los Angeles 37,336 $2,556 $579,084
6.2 90007 Los Angeles 38,715 $2,242 $869,217

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.