Zip lookup · CA

90502
Torrance, California.

Torrance, Los Angeles County, CA · Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro · population 18,467

What it costs per month · 90502 $3,810/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,870 (+96%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $1,336 -0%
$727,160$725,824 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $84,748 +13%
$641,076$725,824 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 $4,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 90502 $3,810 United States $1,922
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 $4,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 90502$3,810
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 28 years.

Typical home values in zip 90502 fell 0.2% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Torrance, CA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $3,224 as of Sep 2026
Typical home value $725,824 as of Sep 2026
-0.2%year on year

Asking rent — 90502

Against the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro and the national benchmark.

$2,000 $2,500 $3,000 2026 90502 $3,224 Los Angeles $2,929 United States $1,932
$2,000 $2,500 $3,000 2026
  • 90502$3,224
  • Los Angeles$2,929
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 90502

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$250,000 $500,000 $750,000 $1,000,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 90502 $725,824 Los Angeles $950,020 United States $366,157
$250,000 $500,000 $750,000 $1,000,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 90502$725,824
  • Los Angeles$950,020
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 162 zips in range — sorting picks from all 162.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
1.2 90501 Torrance 41,787 $2,662 $972,418
1.9 90745 Carson 57,397 $2,836 $760,773
2.6 90710 Harbor City 26,761 $2,175 $826,611
2.7 90746 Carson 27,091 $3,650 $824,075
2.9 90248 Gardena 11,235 — $800,180
3.1 90504 Torrance 33,084 $2,562 $986,228
3.2 90717 Lomita 21,482 $2,880 $902,101
3.5 90503 Torrance 43,454 $2,947 $1,275,500
3.6 90505 Torrance 35,148 $3,452 $1,409,942
3.9 90247 Gardena 47,053 $2,390 $743,902
4.3 90810 Long Beach 35,833 $2,263 $708,740
4.3 90744 Wilmington 52,800 $2,492 $678,629
4.5 90220 Compton 48,354 $2,446 $640,240
4.8 90249 Gardena 26,290 $2,109 $798,630
4.9 90260 Lawndale 32,075 $2,775 $804,300
5.2 90278 Redondo Beach 42,423 $3,440 $1,378,065
5.3 90277 Redondo Beach 34,844 $3,541 $1,641,898
5.9 90274 Palos Verdes Peninsula 25,059 $5,581 $2,504,283
6.0 90061 Los Angeles 30,051 $2,378 $631,084
6.1 90221 Compton 50,659 $2,023 $643,639
6.2 90222 Compton 32,340 $2,000 $624,022
6.3 90254 Hermosa Beach 19,063 $3,970 $2,265,548
6.4 90250 Hawthorne 93,826 $2,153 $861,531
6.4 90732 San Pedro 23,067 $3,972 $874,737
6.4 90807 Long Beach 33,101 $2,340 $952,085
6.6 90813 Long Beach 51,241 $1,923 $578,837
6.8 90805 Long Beach 92,402 $2,168 $711,273
6.8 90275 Rancho Palos Verdes 40,945 $4,517 $1,785,714
6.8 90059 Los Angeles 37,511 $2,348 $613,149
6.9 90806 Long Beach 41,664 $1,909 $784,263

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.