Zip lookup · CA

92058
Oceanside, California.

Oceanside, San Diego County, CA · San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA metro · population 49,834

What it costs per month · 92058 $4,133/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$2,272 (+122%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $4,165 -1%
$791,519$787,354 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $145,270 +23%
$642,084$787,354 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 $4,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 92058 $4,133 United States $1,922
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 $4,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 92058$4,133
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 17 years.

Typical home values in zip 92058 fell 0.5% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 92058 rose 4.2% over the past year — faster than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 92058 runs $2,653/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $3,074 in May 2024.

That is $5,419 a month against $2,766 rent: a $4,133 mortgage payment, plus $443 property tax and $843 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 92058

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$2,000 $3,000 $4,000 $5,000 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $5,419 Renting $2,766 Mortgage only $4,133
$2,000 $3,000 $4,000 $5,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Owning all in$5,419
  • Renting$2,766
  • Mortgage only$4,133

Property tax · $443/mo 0.68% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for San Diego County, CA

Insurance & upkeep · $843/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Oceanside, CA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $2,766 as of Sep 2026
+4.2%year on year
Typical home value $787,354 as of Sep 2026
-0.5%year on year

Asking rent — 92058

Against the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA metro and the national benchmark.

$1,500 $2,000 $2,500 $3,000 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 92058 $2,766 San Diego $2,967 United States $1,932
$1,500 $2,000 $2,500 $3,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 92058$2,766
  • San Diego$2,967
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 92058

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $400,000 $600,000 $800,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 92058 $787,354 San Diego $926,961 United States $366,157
$200,000 $400,000 $600,000 $800,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 92058$787,354
  • San Diego$926,961
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
3.8 92057 Oceanside 56,835 $2,997 $805,230
6.3 92054 Oceanside 38,417 $2,990 $1,117,128
6.4 92056 Oceanside 53,616 $2,827 $859,750
8.0 92083 Vista 38,375 $2,680 $785,424
8.2 92003 Bonsall 5,061 $3,561 $982,135
9.0 92084 Vista 49,727 $2,745 $903,268
9.4 92010 Carlsbad 18,489 $3,533 $1,276,771
9.7 92008 Carlsbad 27,955 $3,155 $1,730,376
9.7 92028 Fallbrook 52,227 $2,915 $877,219
10.1 92081 Vista 29,002 $2,801 $910,690
12.5 92011 Carlsbad 23,190 $3,991 $1,588,325
13.0 92069 San Marcos 47,335 $3,066 $892,568
13.3 92672 San Clemente 36,939 $3,398 $1,754,313
14.2 92009 Carlsbad 44,739 $3,662 $1,561,674
14.2 92026 Escondido 53,075 $2,695 $821,422
14.6 92078 San Marcos 53,605 $3,520 $1,040,245
15.5 92590 Temecula 5,089 $2,683 $1,467,065
16.4 92024 Encinitas 50,617 $4,249 $1,869,810
17.4 92562 Murrieta 64,781 $2,535 $682,664
18.1 92059 Pala 1,362 — $1,047,591
18.4 92029 Escondido 20,726 $2,915 $1,182,645
18.5 92007 Cardiff By The Sea 11,100 $4,454 $2,154,287
19.2 92091 Rancho Santa Fe 972 — $3,355,696
19.7 92082 Valley Center 21,727 $3,124 $916,797

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.