Zip lookup · CA

92122
San Diego, California.

San Diego, San Diego County, CA · San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA metro · population 45,411

What it costs per month · 92122 $5,541/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$2,965 (+115%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $13,114 -1%
$1,068,819$1,055,706 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $193,328 +22%
$862,378$1,055,706 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$2,000 $4,000 $6,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 92122 $5,541 United States $1,922
$2,000 $4,000 $6,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 92122$5,541
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 17 years.

Typical home values in zip 92122 fell 1.2% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 92122 rose 3.7% over the past year — faster than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 92122 runs $3,981/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $4,592 in May 2024.

That is $7,266 a month against $3,285 rent: a $5,541 mortgage payment, plus $594 property tax and $1,130 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 92122

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$2,000 $4,000 $6,000 $8,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Owning all in $7,266 Renting $3,285 Mortgage only $5,541
$2,000 $4,000 $6,000 $8,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Owning all in$7,266
  • Renting$3,285
  • Mortgage only$5,541

Property tax · $594/mo 0.68% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for San Diego County, CA

Insurance & upkeep · $1,130/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: San Diego, CA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $3,285 as of Sep 2026
+3.7%year on year
Typical home value $1,055,706 as of Sep 2026
-1.2%year on year

Asking rent — 92122

Against the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA metro and the national benchmark.

$1,500 $2,000 $2,500 $3,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 92122 $3,285 San Diego $2,967 United States $1,932
$1,500 $2,000 $2,500 $3,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 92122$3,285
  • San Diego$2,967
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 92122

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$250,000 $500,000 $750,000 $1,000,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 92122 $1,055,706 San Diego $926,961 United States $366,157
$250,000 $500,000 $750,000 $1,000,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 92122$1,055,706
  • San Diego$926,961
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 56 zips in range — sorting picks from all 56.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
2.3 92117 San Diego 52,275 $2,716 $1,074,166
2.4 92037 La Jolla 40,717 $3,925 $2,349,327
2.8 92121 San Diego 3,974 $3,835 $1,050,574
4.2 92111 San Diego 45,249 $3,059 $934,294
5.0 92109 San Diego 44,820 $3,272 $1,480,758
5.4 92126 San Diego 76,059 $3,044 $979,735
5.5 92123 San Diego 33,041 $3,197 $944,353
6.3 92130 San Diego 60,768 $4,198 $2,068,083
6.4 92110 San Diego 30,902 $2,968 $979,977
7.0 92108 San Diego 26,790 $3,168 $581,197
7.5 92124 San Diego 30,474 $2,986 $1,042,605
7.9 92103 San Diego 34,836 $2,764 $1,063,156
8.0 92014 Del Mar 13,105 $6,055 $2,879,441
8.1 92116 San Diego 31,843 $2,444 $984,779
8.3 92107 San Diego 28,827 $2,854 $1,510,199
8.8 92129 San Diego 52,965 $3,567 $1,322,444
9.0 92120 San Diego 31,915 $2,700 $1,021,265
9.3 92104 San Diego 47,410 $2,505 $939,312
9.3 92131 San Diego 35,503 $3,589 $1,452,308
9.8 92101 San Diego 51,805 $2,917 $707,705
10.0 92106 San Diego 21,651 $2,875 $1,806,811
10.1 92075 Solana Beach 11,944 $5,646 $2,209,219
10.4 92115 San Diego 66,264 $3,293 $844,313
10.7 92105 San Diego 71,411 $2,248 $683,243
10.8 92119 San Diego 24,456 $2,456 $967,965
11.1 92102 San Diego 38,901 $2,301 $743,045
11.4 92067 Rancho Santa Fe 7,938 $10,132 $4,791,113
12.0 92007 Cardiff By The Sea 11,100 $4,454 $2,154,287
12.3 91942 La Mesa 41,424 $2,640 $806,501
12.3 92113 San Diego 48,215 $2,216 $644,816

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.