Zip lookup · CA

95616
Davis, California.

Davis, Yolo County, CA · Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metro · population 53,630

What it costs per month · 95616 $4,378/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,940 (+80%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $5,372 -1%
$839,568$834,196 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $58,934 +8%
$775,262$834,196 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 $4,000 $5,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 95616 $4,378 United States $1,922
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 $4,000 $5,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 95616$4,378
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 47 years.

Typical home values in zip 95616 fell 0.6% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 95616 rose 6.3% over the past year — faster than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 95616 runs $3,521/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $4,011 in Oct 2023.

That is $5,803 a month against $2,282 rent: a $4,378 mortgage payment, plus $531 property tax and $893 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 95616

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$2,000 $4,000 $6,000 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $5,803 Renting $2,282 Mortgage only $4,378
$2,000 $4,000 $6,000 2020 2022 2024 2026
  • Owning all in$5,803
  • Renting$2,282
  • Mortgage only$4,378

Property tax · $531/mo 0.76% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for 2 counties

Insurance & upkeep · $893/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

This zip spans 2 counties: Yolo County, CA 97% · Solano County, CA 3%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Davis, CA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $2,282 as of Sep 2026
+6.3%year on year
Typical home value $834,196 as of Sep 2026
-0.6%year on year

Asking rent — 95616

Against the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metro and the national benchmark.

$1,500 $1,750 $2,000 $2,250 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 95616 $2,282 Sacramento $2,269 United States $1,932
$1,500 $1,750 $2,000 $2,250 2020 2022 2024 2026
  • 95616$2,282
  • Sacramento$2,269
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 95616

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $400,000 $600,000 $800,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 95616 $834,196 Sacramento $572,813 United States $366,157
$200,000 $400,000 $600,000 $800,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 95616$834,196
  • Sacramento$572,813
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
6.0 95618 Davis 26,267 $2,449 $818,292
9.5 95695 Woodland 37,702 $1,832 $512,669
10.3 95776 Woodland 28,718 $2,797 $595,049
10.8 95620 Dixon 22,223 $3,009 $604,810
11.1 95694 Winters 10,759 $2,522 $610,224
12.1 95697 Yolo 800 — $487,540
12.6 95691 West Sacramento 40,143 $2,380 $553,390
13.3 95653 Madison 805 — $377,234
14.3 95837 Sacramento 317 — $1,007,156
14.3 95605 West Sacramento 14,896 $2,193 $406,526
15.3 95831 Sacramento 43,545 $2,148 $625,417
15.5 95688 Vacaville 40,201 $2,605 $654,335
15.9 95833 Sacramento 42,265 $2,283 $448,368
16.2 95834 Sacramento 36,245 $2,431 $515,690
16.3 95627 Esparto 3,999 — $480,988
16.4 95818 Sacramento 22,581 $1,908 $700,634
16.6 95814 Sacramento 12,355 $1,997 $516,174
16.7 95687 Vacaville 69,390 $2,652 $575,148
16.8 95822 Sacramento 46,569 $2,088 $428,158
16.8 95612 Clarksburg 1,865 — $793,909
16.8 95835 Sacramento 42,004 $2,763 $563,341
16.9 95811 Sacramento 8,810 $1,927 $570,635
18.1 95816 Sacramento 19,225 $1,840 $703,902
18.2 95832 Sacramento 12,850 $2,400 $416,596
18.6 95817 Sacramento 14,219 $2,200 $461,684
19.3 95820 Sacramento 35,410 $2,102 $394,550
19.5 95815 Sacramento 26,658 $2,140 $348,970
19.6 95824 Sacramento 33,083 $1,674 $360,704
19.6 95819 Sacramento 19,737 $2,424 $740,399

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.