Zip lookup · OR

97601
Klamath Falls, Oregon.

Klamath Falls, Klamath County, OR · Klamath Falls, OR metro · population 22,964

What it costs per month · 97601 $1,410/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$803 (+132%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $180 -0%
$268,802$268,621 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $45,634 +20%
$222,987$268,621 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 97601 $1,410 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 97601$1,410
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 19 years.

Typical home values in zip 97601 fell 0.1% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 97601 rose 1.9% over the past year — slower than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 97601 runs $567/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $632 in Oct 2023.

That is $1,837 a month against $1,271 rent: a $1,410 mortgage payment, plus $140 property tax and $288 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 97601

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$1,200 $1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $1,837 Renting $1,271 Mortgage only $1,410
$1,200 $1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2023 2024 2025 2026
  • Owning all in$1,837
  • Renting$1,271
  • Mortgage only$1,410

Property tax · $140/mo 0.62% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Klamath County, OR

Insurance & upkeep · $288/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Klamath Falls, OR — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,271 as of Sep 2026
+1.9%year on year
Typical home value $268,621 as of Sep 2026
-0.1%year on year

Asking rent — 97601

Against the Klamath Falls, OR metro and the national benchmark.

$1,200 $1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2023 2024 2025 2026 97601 $1,271 Klamath Falls $1,295 United States $1,932
$1,200 $1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2023 2024 2025 2026
  • 97601$1,271
  • Klamath Falls$1,295
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 97601

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 97601 $268,621 Klamath Falls $303,425 United States $366,157
$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 97601$268,621
  • Klamath Falls$303,425
  • United States$366,157

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.