States · Michigan · Cass County

Cassopolis, Michigan.

Typical home $271,696 (+5.1% in a year). South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI metro.

What it costs per month · Cassopolis $1,426/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$708 (+98%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $13,145 +5%
$258,552$271,696 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $25,089 +10%
$246,607$271,696 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Cassopolis $1,426 Michigan $1,384 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Cassopolis$1,426
  • Michigan$1,384
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 36 years.

Typical home values in Cassopolis, MI rose 5.1% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Living in Cassopolis, Cass County, Michigan

Cassopolis is a village of 1,712 people in Cass County. Half its households earn more than $40,781 a year and half less, against $70,443 across Cass County; 20% of its people live below the poverty line. 57% of its homes are lived in by their owners and 43% are rented. Unemployment in Cass County was 4.8% in August 2026, and the county had 2.2% more jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most people in Cass County work in manufacturing, then schools and health care.

People 1,712 in the 2020 census
Household income $40,781 the median, give or take $9,392 · Cass County: $70,443
Unemployment 4.8% Cass County, August 2026; 4.9% a year before
Homes 57% lived in by their owners; 43% rented

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 23 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Cassopolis is a village and the seat of Cass County in southwest Michigan, with a small population that makes it a close-knit place. Incomes here run well below the county's, and more residents live below the poverty line than is typical. Most homes are lived in by their owners, and relatively few adults hold a four-year degree. Winters are cold, with January the coldest month, and summers are warm; the year brings a fair amount of rain and melted snow.

Work. Residents work mainly in manufacturing, in schools, hospitals and social care, in shops, and in the building trades. Among the largest workplaces in Cassopolis are THOR Industries, CHT USA and the Village of Cassopolis. Many people have a fairly long drive to work, and only a small number work from home. Unemployment across Cass County is close to where it stood a year earlier, and the county has added a few more jobs.

Things to do. The closest outing is Newton Woods, a protected area a short drive away. A longer drive brings you to Indian Lake and Gravel Lake, lakes that suit a day on the water or the shore. The Studebaker National Museum is also a longer drive away, for anyone interested in the region's history of making vehicles.

Report a mistake
  • 765households
  • 12%of adults have a degree
  • 20%below the poverty line
  • 28 mintypical commute
  • 7%work from home

What people in Cass County work in

  • Manufacturing24%
  • Schools, hospitals and social care21%
  • Shops (retail)10%
  • Building trades9%
  • Professional and business services8%
  • Restaurants, hotels and entertainment7%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Cass County had 9,582 jobs in 2025, 2.2% more than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 31° and 16°; warmest in July, 82° and 60° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 31° 16° F M A M J J 82° 60° A S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 31° and 16°; warmest in July, 82° and 60° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 31° 16° F M A M J J 82° 60° A S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 31° and lows near 16°; warmest in July, with highs near 82° and lows near 60°. About 42 inches of rain and melted snow a year.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Dowagiac West weather station, 8 miles away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Cassopolis

  1. THOR IndustriesPoles, metal, merchant wholesalers133
  2. CHT USACustom compounding of purchased plastics resins90
  3. Village of CassopolisGeneral public administration40
  4. Mobile Facility EngineeringSections, prefabricated wood building, manufacturing35

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 4 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 298 people in all. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. Strong windVery high
  2. HailRelatively high
  3. Cold wavesRelatively high
  4. TornadoesRelatively high
  5. Winter weatherRelatively high
  6. Inland floodingRelatively moderate

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Cassopolis’ census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, relatively moderate. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Cass County and the South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI metro.

Cassopolis home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Cassopolis $271,696 Michigan $263,760 United States $366,157
$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Cassopolis$271,696
  • Michigan$263,760
  • United States$366,157

Sellers are cutting prices on about 1 in 4 Cassopolis listings — the market is roughly in balance.

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Share of listings with a price cut

The early-warning dial: sellers cut when buyers stop reaching. Rising cuts cool a market months before prices notice.

15% 20% 25% 30% 2025 2026 Cassopolis 26.26% United States 26.90%
15% 20% 25% 30% 2025 2026
  • Cassopolis26.26%
  • United States26.90%

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

25 50 75 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Cassopolis 40
25 50 75 2018 2022 2026
  • Cassopolis40

New listings per month

Sellers arriving at the market.

5 8 10 2026 Cassopolis 11
5 8 10 2026
  • Cassopolis11

Zip codes with a Cassopolis address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Cassopolis — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Cassopolis