States · Michigan · Charlevoix County

Charlevoix, Michigan.

Typical home $445,786 (+4.6% in a year), asking rent $1,900 .

What it costs per month · Charlevoix $2,340/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,402 (+149%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $19,481 +5%
$426,305$445,786 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $104,326 +31%
$341,460$445,786 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Charlevoix $2,340 Michigan $1,384 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Charlevoix$2,340
  • Michigan$1,384
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 13 years.

Typical home values in Charlevoix, MI rose 4.6% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Living in Charlevoix, Charlevoix County, Michigan

Charlevoix is a city of 2,348 people in Charlevoix County. Half its households earn more than $47,917 a year and half less, against $76,531 across Charlevoix County; 25% of its people live below the poverty line. 62% of its homes are lived in by their owners and 38% are rented. Unemployment in Charlevoix County was 3.8% in August 2026, and the county had 0.9% fewer jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most residents work in schools and health care, then shops.

People 2,348 in the 2020 census
Household income $47,917 the median, give or take $11,966 · Charlevoix County: $76,531
Unemployment 3.8% Charlevoix County, August 2026; 3.9% a year before
Homes 62% lived in by their owners; 38% rented

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 23 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Charlevoix is a small city where most homes are lived in by their owners, though incomes run well below the county's and poverty is more common than in many places. A fair number of adults hold a four-year degree, and getting to work takes little time, so days tend to feel unhurried. Winters are cold and very snowy, and summers are mild and pleasant.

Work. Residents work mostly in schools, hospitals and social care, with shops, manufacturing, and restaurants and hotels also employing many people. Among the larger workplaces in town are Charlevoix Public Schools, the manufacturer DCL, and Oleson's Food Store. Across Charlevoix County, unemployment has held about steady over the past year, while the number of jobs has slipped slightly.

Things to do. Lake Charlevoix, a lake a short drive away, is the natural place for time on the water. Fisherman's Island State Park, a protected area also a short drive away, offers a quieter outing along the shore. Those willing to go a little farther can reach Walloon Lake, another lake a longer drive away.

Report a mistake
  • 1,304households
  • 40%of adults have a degree
  • 25%below the poverty line
  • 13 mintypical commute
  • 8%work from home

What residents work in

  • Schools, hospitals and social care33%
  • Shops (retail)14%
  • Manufacturing13%
  • Restaurants, hotels and entertainment11%
  • Banks, insurance and property8%
  • Professional and business services8%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Charlevoix County had 10,881 jobs in 2025, 0.9% fewer than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 29° and 18°; warmest in July, 76° and 61° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 29° 18° F M A M J J 76° 61° A S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 29° and 18°; warmest in July, 76° and 61° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 29° 18° F M A M J J 76° 61° A S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 29° and lows near 18°; warmest in July, with highs near 76° and lows near 61°. About 100 inches of snow and 34 inches of rain and melted snow a year.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Charlevoix weather station, under a mile away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Charlevoix

  1. Charlevoix-Emmet ISDSchool district232FTE
  2. Charlevoix Public SchoolsSchool district113FTE
  3. DCLMine conveyors manufacturing75
  4. Michigan ScientificTesting equipment manufacturing69
  5. Oleson's Food StoreSupermarkets26

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 3 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 170 people in all. School districts come from the Common Core of Data (NCES, 2023–24); FTE marks full-time equivalent staff. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. Cold wavesRelatively high
  2. LightningRelatively moderate

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Charlevoix’s census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, very low. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Charlevoix County.

Charlevoix home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Charlevoix $445,786 Michigan $263,760 United States $366,157
$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Charlevoix$445,786
  • Michigan$263,760
  • United States$366,157

Sellers are cutting prices on about 1 in 4 Charlevoix listings — the market is cooling.

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Share of listings with a price cut

The early-warning dial: sellers cut when buyers stop reaching. Rising cuts cool a market months before prices notice.

5% 10% 15% 20% 25% 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Charlevoix 28.04% United States 26.90%
5% 10% 15% 20% 25% 2018 2022 2026
  • Charlevoix28.04%
  • United States26.90%

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

50 100 150 200 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Charlevoix 130
50 100 150 200 2018 2022 2026
  • Charlevoix130

New listings per month

Sellers arriving at the market.

10 20 30 40 2025 2026 Charlevoix 28
10 20 30 40 2025 2026
  • Charlevoix28

Zip codes with a Charlevoix address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Charlevoix — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Charlevoix