States · Pennsylvania · Somerset County

Confluence, Pennsylvania.

Typical home $144,645 (-2.3% in a year). Somerset, PA metro.

What it costs per month · Confluence $759/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$350 (+86%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $3,420 -2%
$148,066$144,645 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $7,970 +6%
$136,676$144,645 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Confluence $759 Pennsylvania $1,507 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Confluence$759
  • Pennsylvania$1,507
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 61 years.

Typical home values in Confluence, PA fell 2.3% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Living in Confluence, Somerset County, Pennsylvania

Confluence is a borough of 722 people in Somerset County. Half its households earn more than $58,167 a year and half less, against $61,446 across Somerset County; 11% of its people live below the poverty line. 61% of its homes are lived in by their owners and 39% are rented. Unemployment in Somerset County was 4.2% in August 2026, and the county had 0.4% fewer jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most residents work in schools and health care, then shops.

People 722 in the 2020 census
Household income $58,167 the median, give or take $6,333 · Somerset County: $61,446
Unemployment 4.2% Somerset County, August 2026; 5.1% a year before
Homes 61% lived in by their owners; 39% rented

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 23 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Confluence is a small borough in Somerset County, in the hills of southwestern Pennsylvania, and the name comes from the rivers that meet here. It is a small place where people tend to know one another, and most homes are lived in by their owners. Household incomes run a little below the county's, and a four-year degree is held by fewer adults than you might find in larger towns. Winters are cold and snowy, with January the coldest month, and summers are warm in July, with plenty of rain and melted snow through the year.

Work. Residents work mostly in schools, hospitals and social care, in shops, in manufacturing, and in professional and business services. Across Somerset County, some of the largest workplaces are UPMC Somerset, Walmart and Somerset Area Schools. Commutes are long, and some people work from home. Unemployment across the county is lower than a year ago, though the number of jobs has slipped slightly.

Things to do. Youghiogheny River Lake is a reservoir in or beside town, and Ohiopyle State Park, a protected area, is a short drive away. Fallingwater, a museum, is also a short drive away. Flight 93 National Memorial, a protected area, is a longer drive away.

Report a mistake
  • 282households
  • 23%of adults have a degree
  • 11%below the poverty line
  • 48 mintypical commute
  • 13%work from home

What residents work in

  • Schools, hospitals and social care19%
  • Shops (retail)15%
  • Manufacturing14%
  • Professional and business services12%
  • Other services12%
  • Restaurants, hotels and entertainment11%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Somerset County had 23,200 jobs in 2025, 0.4% fewer than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 37° and 19°; warmest in July, 84° and 60° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 37° 19° F M A M J J 84° 60° A S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 37° and 19°; warmest in July, 84° and 60° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 37° 19° F M A M J J 84° 60° A S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 37° and lows near 19°; warmest in July, with highs near 84° and lows near 60°. About 61 inches of snow and 47 inches of rain and melted snow a year.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Confluence Southwest Dam weather station, under a mile away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Somerset County

  1. MlakerBus operation, school and employee507
  2. VR US HoldingsHotels and motels453
  3. Upmc SomersetGeneral hospital436FTE
  4. WalmartWarehouse clubs and supercenters372
  5. Windber HospitalGeneral hospital314FTE
  6. Somerset Area SDSchool district297FTE
  7. CVS Pharmacy, Inc.General warehousing and storage295
  8. Wheeler Fleet Solutions - SomersetMotor vehicle parts and accessories, new, merchant wholesalers279

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 54 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 5,739 people in all across the county; Confluence has none of its own. Hospitals come from their Medicare cost reports (CMS, 2023) and school districts from the Common Core of Data (NCES, 2023–24); FTE marks full-time equivalent staff. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. Inland floodingRelatively high
  2. LightningRelatively moderate
  3. Winter weatherRelatively moderate
  4. Strong windRelatively moderate

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Confluence’s census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, relatively moderate. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Somerset County and the Somerset, PA metro.

Confluence home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Confluence $144,645 Pennsylvania $287,078 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Confluence$144,645
  • Pennsylvania$287,078
  • United States$366,157

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

8 10 12 15 2026 Confluence 15
8 10 12 15 2026
  • Confluence15

New listings per month

Sellers arriving at the market.

Not enough data to draw this yet.

Zip codes with a Confluence address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Confluence — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Confluence