States · Connecticut · New Haven County

Derby, Connecticut.

Typical home $342,291 (+3.0% in a year), asking rent $1,914 . New Haven-Milford, CT metro.

What it costs per month · Derby $1,797/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,100 (+158%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $9,995 +3%
$332,296$342,291 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $99,015 +41%
$243,276$342,291 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Derby $1,797 Connecticut $2,348 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Derby$1,797
  • Connecticut$2,348
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 10 years.

Typical home values in Derby, CT rose 3.0% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Living in Derby, Connecticut

Derby is a city of 12,325 people in . Half its households earn more than $79,500 a year and half less; 11% of its people live below the poverty line. 62% of its homes are lived in by their owners and 38% are rented. Unemployment in Derby was 6.3% in August 2026. The most residents work in schools and health care, then shops.

People 12,325 in the 2020 census; median age 46.4
Household income $79,500 the median, give or take $11,458
Unemployment 6.3% Derby, August 2026; 5.2% a year before
Homes 62% lived in by their owners; 38% rented

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 23 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Derby is a small Connecticut city where the people tend to be older than in most places, and where more households own their homes than rent. Incomes sit a little below what many nearby towns see, and a four-year degree is held by a fair share of adults, though not most. Winters are cold and summers are warm, with rain and melted snow spread through the year.

Work. Residents work mostly in schools, hospitals and social care, in shops, in the building trades, and in professional and business services. Among the biggest workplaces in Derby are the Derby School District, Lowe S of Derby and Big Y WC. The drive to work is a fairly long one for many people, and some work from home.

Things to do. Indian Well State Park and Osbornedale State Park are protected areas in or beside town, handy for a walk outdoors. A short drive away, the Yale University Art Gallery is a museum, and West Rock Ridge State Park is another protected area for time outside. The Glass House, also a museum, is a longer drive away.

Report a mistake
  • 5,896households
  • 36%of adults have a degree
  • 11%below the poverty line
  • 27 mintypical commute
  • 15%work from home

What residents work in

  • Schools, hospitals and social care32%
  • Shops (retail)10%
  • Building trades9%
  • Professional and business services9%
  • Manufacturing8%
  • Restaurants, hotels and entertainment8%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey.

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 36° and 18°; warmest in July, 82° and 63° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 36° 18° F M A M J J 82° 63° A S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 36° and 18°; warmest in July, 82° and 63° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 36° 18° F M A M J J 82° 63° A S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 36° and lows near 18°; warmest in July, with highs near 82° and lows near 63°. About 52 inches of rain and melted snow a year.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Ansonia Northeast weather station, 2 miles away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Derby

  1. Derby School DistrictSchool district343FTE
  2. Lowe's Companies, INCHomecenter135
  3. BJ's Wholesale Club, Inc.Warehouse club and supercenters134
  4. Big Y WC120
  5. Silktown Roofing, Inc./DerbyRoofing contractors50
  6. A-Quick Pick Crane ServiceCrane rental with operator45
  7. Whalley GlassFlat glass merchant wholesalers42
  8. Greco and HainesPumping system, water, installation36

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 8 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 582 people in all. School districts come from the Common Core of Data (NCES, 2023–24); FTE marks full-time equivalent staff. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. Inland floodingRelatively high
  2. HurricanesRelatively high
  3. Ice stormsRelatively high
  4. Strong windRelatively high
  5. Winter weatherRelatively high
  6. LightningRelatively high

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms across its planning region, against the rest of the country; all of them together, relatively moderate. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on and the New Haven-Milford, CT metro.

Derby home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Derby $342,291 Connecticut $447,319 United States $366,157
$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Derby$342,291
  • Connecticut$447,319
  • United States$366,157

Sellers are cutting prices on about 1 in 4 Derby listings — the market is roughly in balance.

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Share of listings with a price cut

The early-warning dial: sellers cut when buyers stop reaching. Rising cuts cool a market months before prices notice.

Not enough data to draw this yet.

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

10 20 30 40 50 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Derby 19
10 20 30 40 50 2018 2022 2026
  • Derby19

New listings per month

Sellers arriving at the market.

5 8 10 12 2026 Derby 9
5 8 10 12 2026
  • Derby9

Zip codes with a Derby address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Derby — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Derby