States · Kansas · Dickinson County

Enterprise, Kansas.

Typical home $142,958 (+0.6% in a year).

What it costs per month · Enterprise $750/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$391 (+109%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $876 +1%
$142,082$142,958 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $23,151 +19%
$119,808$142,958 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Enterprise $750 Kansas $1,291 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Enterprise$750
  • Kansas$1,291
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 20 years.

Typical home values in Enterprise, KS rose 0.6% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Living in Enterprise, Dickinson County, Kansas

Enterprise is a city of 708 people in Dickinson County. Half its households earn more than $60,707 a year and half less, against $68,417 across Dickinson County; 12% of its people live below the poverty line. 88% of its homes are lived in by their owners and 12% are rented. Unemployment in Dickinson County was 4.3% in August 2026, and the county had 2.9% more jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most residents work in manufacturing, then schools and health care.

People 708 in the 2020 census
Household income $60,707 the median, give or take $3,861 · Dickinson County: $68,417
Unemployment 4.3% Dickinson County, August 2026; 4.1% a year before
Homes 88% lived in by their owners; 12% rented

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 23 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Enterprise is a very small city in Dickinson County, Kansas, where nearly everyone lives in a home they own. Household incomes run below the county's, and a small share of adults hold a four-year degree. Winters are cold, with some snow, and summers get hot, with a fair amount of rain across the year.

Work. Residents work mainly in manufacturing, in schools, hospitals and social care, in professional and business services, and in shops. Across Dickinson County, the largest workplaces include Russell Stover Chocolates in Abilene, Great Plains Manufacturing, and Abilene Schools. The typical commute is a moderate one, and few people work from home.

Things to do. A short drive away is the Dwight D. Eisenhower Presidential Library, Museum and Boyhood Home, and nearby too are the Lander Park Carousel and the Abilene and Smoky Valley Railroad, a museum. For time on the water, Milford Lake, a reservoir with Milford State Park beside it, is a longer drive.

Report a mistake
  • 297households
  • 9%of adults have a degree
  • 12%below the poverty line
  • 24 mintypical commute
  • 6%work from home

What residents work in

  • Manufacturing29%
  • Schools, hospitals and social care16%
  • Professional and business services12%
  • Shops (retail)10%
  • Other services8%
  • Transport, warehouses and utilities7%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Dickinson County had 6,601 jobs in 2025, 2.9% more than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 43° and 22°; warmest in July, 94° and 69° 20° 40° 60° 80° 100° J 43° 22° F M A M J J 94° 69° A S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 43° and 22°; warmest in July, 94° and 69° 20° 40° 60° 80° 100° J 43° 22° F M A M J J 94° 69° A S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 43° and lows near 22°; warmest in July, with highs near 94° and lows near 69°. About 12 inches of snow and 34 inches of rain and melted snow a year.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Abilene weather station, 5 miles away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Dickinson County

  1. Russell Stover Chocolates LLC AbileneCandy manufacturing537
  2. Sunbelt Solomon Services- KSSOTransformers, electric power, manufacturing327
  3. Great Plains Manufacturing Inc. - Abilene WestFarm tractors and attachments manufacturing274
  4. Great Plains Manufacturing Abilene East PlantGrass mowing equipment manufacturing199
  5. Abilene SchoolsSchool district193FTE
  6. Memorial Hospital - AbileneCritical access hospital183FTE
  7. Chapman SchoolsSchool district171FTE
  8. West Plaza Country MartGrocery stores95

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 11 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 1,649 people in all across the county; Enterprise has one of its own. School districts come from the Common Core of Data (NCES, 2023–24) and hospitals from their Medicare cost reports (CMS, 2023); FTE marks full-time equivalent staff. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. Strong windVery high
  2. Ice stormsVery high
  3. Winter weatherVery high
  4. TornadoesVery high
  5. HailRelatively high
  6. WildfireRelatively high

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Enterprise’s census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, relatively high. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Dickinson County.

Enterprise home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Enterprise $142,958 Kansas $246,055 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Enterprise$142,958
  • Kansas$246,055
  • United States$366,157

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Zip codes with a Enterprise address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Enterprise — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Enterprise