States · Kansas · Miami County

Fontana, Kansas.

Typical home $352,476 (+9.7% in a year). Kansas City, MO-KS metro.

What it costs per month · Fontana $1,850/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,190 (+180%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $31,074 +10%
$321,402$352,476 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $118,140 +50%
$234,335$352,476 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Fontana $1,850 Kansas $1,291 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Fontana$1,850
  • Kansas$1,291
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 8 years.

Typical home values in Fontana, KS rose 9.7% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Living in Fontana, Miami County, Kansas

Fontana is a city of 210 people in Miami County. Unemployment in Miami County was 4.2% in August 2026, and the county had 2.2% more jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most people in Miami County work in schools and health care, then shops.

People 210 in the 2020 census
Household income Too few homes in Fontana for the Census survey to measure.
Unemployment 4.2% Miami County, August 2026; 3.9% a year before
Homes Too few homes in Fontana for the Census survey to measure.

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 23 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Fontana is a very small city in Miami County, Kansas, where neighbors are likely to know one another. Homes here are valued well above what many small Kansas towns see, and few adults hold a four-year degree. Winters are cold, with January highs near freezing and lows well below it, and summers turn hot by July. Snow is modest and the year brings a fair amount of rain.

Work. Many residents work in schools, hospitals and social care, in shops, in professional and business services, or in the building trades. Across Miami County, the largest workplaces include Paola Schools, Osawatomie State Hospital and Walmart. Unemployment across the county is a little higher than a year ago, while the number of jobs has grown slightly.

Things to do. New Georgia's Fort is a fort site a short drive away. A longer drive brings you to Hillsdale Lake, a reservoir, and to Marais des Cygnes National Wildlife Refuge, a protected area. Battle of Island Mound State Historic Site is also a longer drive away and is worth a visit for those who enjoy local history.

Report a mistake
  • 5%of adults have a degree

What people in Miami County work in

  • Schools, hospitals and social care23%
  • Shops (retail)10%
  • Professional and business services10%
  • Building trades10%
  • Manufacturing9%
  • Banks, insurance and property8%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Miami County had 9,287 jobs in 2025, 2.2% more than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 40° and 19°; warmest in July, 89° and 68° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 40° 19° F M A M J J 89° 68° A S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 40° and 19°; warmest in July, 89° and 68° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 40° 19° F M A M J J 89° 68° A S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 40° and lows near 19°; warmest in July, with highs near 89° and lows near 68°. About 8 inches of snow and 39 inches of rain and melted snow a year.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Osawatomie weather station, 8 miles away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Miami County

  1. Paola SchoolsSchool district499FTE
  2. Osawatomie State HospitalPsychiatric hospital380FTE
  3. WalmartWarehouse clubs and supercenters236
  4. Louisburg SchoolsSchool district223FTE
  5. Taylor Forge Engineered SystemsPipe made from purchased iron or steel187
  6. Osawatomie SchoolsSchool district181FTE
  7. Miami County Medical CenterGeneral hospital104FTE
  8. Queen EnterprisesGrocery - retail75

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 20 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 1,241 people in all across the county; Fontana has none of its own. School districts come from the Common Core of Data (NCES, 2023–24) and hospitals from their Medicare cost reports (CMS, 2023); FTE marks full-time equivalent staff. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. Winter weatherVery high
  2. Strong windVery high
  3. HailRelatively high
  4. Ice stormsRelatively high
  5. TornadoesRelatively high
  6. Heat wavesRelatively high

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Fontana’s census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, relatively high. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Miami County and the Kansas City, MO-KS metro.

Fontana home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Fontana $352,476 Kansas $246,055 United States $366,157
$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Fontana$352,476
  • Kansas$246,055
  • United States$366,157

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Zip codes with a Fontana address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Fontana — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Fontana