States · Montana · Carbon County

Fromberg, Montana.

Typical home $386,364 (+8.1% in a year). Billings, MT metro.

What it costs per month · Fromberg $2,028/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,327 (+189%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $28,869 +8%
$357,495$386,364 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $124,227 +47%
$262,137$386,364 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Fromberg $2,028 Montana $2,453 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Fromberg$2,028
  • Montana$2,453
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 9 years.

Typical home values in Fromberg, MT rose 8.1% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Living in Fromberg, Carbon County, Montana

Fromberg is a town of 392 people in Carbon County. Half its households earn more than $64,500 a year and half less, against $80,261 across Carbon County; 14% of its people live below the poverty line. Unemployment in Carbon County was 2.4% in August 2026, and the county had 2.9% more jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most people in Carbon County work in farming, then schools and health care.

People 392 in the 2020 census
Household income $64,500 the median, give or take $11,168 · Carbon County: $80,261
Unemployment 2.4% Carbon County, August 2026; 2.9% a year before
Homes Too few homes in Fromberg for the Census survey to measure.

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 23 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Fromberg is a very small town in Carbon County, Montana, where people tend to know one another. Household incomes run below the county's, and the typical home is worth a good deal, which makes it a place where many people have more tied up in their house than in their paycheck. Winters are cold and snowy, with January the coldest month, and summers turn properly warm by July. Precipitation is light, as it is across much of this dry part of the state.

Work. People who live here work mostly in farming, forestry and mining, in schools, hospitals and social care, in shops, and in professional and business services. Few adults hold a four-year degree, and the work leans toward the land and local services. Across Carbon County, the biggest employers include Beartooth Billings Clinic, Red Lodge Elem Schools and the Forest Service. Unemployment in the county is low, and the county has added jobs over the past year.

Things to do. The Fromberg Opera House, a theatre in or beside town, is the nearest place to spend an evening. Rock Creek is a river a short drive away. For a longer outing, Red Lodge Mountain Resort is a ski area, and Pryor Mountains National Forest is protected land, both a longer drive away.

Report a mistake
  • 19%of adults have a degree
  • 14%below the poverty line

What people in Carbon County work in

  • Farming, forestry and mining16%
  • Schools, hospitals and social care15%
  • Shops (retail)11%
  • Professional and business services10%
  • Restaurants, hotels and entertainment9%
  • Building trades8%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Carbon County had 3,141 jobs in 2025, 2.9% more than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 35° and 13°; warmest in July, 87° and 53° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 35° 13° F M A M J J 87° 53° A S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 35° and 13°; warmest in July, 87° and 53° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 35° 13° F M A M J J 87° 53° A S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 35° and lows near 13°; warmest in July, with highs near 87° and lows near 53°. About 30 inches of snow and 12 inches of rain and melted snow a year.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Bridger North weather station, 5 miles away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Carbon County

  1. Beartooth Billings ClinicCritical access hospital81FTE
  2. Red Lodge Elem SchoolsSchool district46FTE
  3. Bridger K-12 SchoolsSchool district42FTE
  4. Joliet Elem SchoolsSchool district41FTE
  5. Belfry K-12 SchoolsSchool district39FTE
  6. Forest ServiceFederal government · Department of Agriculture35
  7. Red Lodge H S SchoolsSchool district23FTE
  8. Roberts K-12 SchoolsSchool district23FTE

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 2 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 164 people in all across the county; Fromberg has none of its own. Hospitals come from their Medicare cost reports (CMS, 2023), school districts from the Common Core of Data (NCES, 2023–24) and federal offices from OPM's federal workforce data (2026); FTE marks full-time equivalent staff. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. LightningVery high
  2. Inland floodingRelatively high
  3. Winter weatherRelatively high
  4. Cold wavesRelatively high
  5. LandslidesRelatively moderate
  6. WildfireRelatively moderate

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Fromberg’s census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, relatively moderate. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Carbon County and the Billings, MT metro.

Fromberg home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Fromberg $386,364 Montana $467,275 United States $366,157
$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Fromberg$386,364
  • Montana$467,275
  • United States$366,157

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

5 8 10 12 2024 2025 2026 Fromberg 7
5 8 10 12 2024 2025 2026
  • Fromberg7

Zip codes with a Fromberg address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Fromberg — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Fromberg