States · Illinois · Williamson County

Herrin, Illinois.

Typical home $111,620 (-3.8% in a year), asking rent $938 . Carbondale-Marion, IL metro.

What it costs per month · Herrin $586/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$252 (+76%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $4,463 -4%
$116,083$111,620 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $16,291 +17%
$95,329$111,620 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Herrin $586 Illinois $1,553 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Herrin$586
  • Illinois$1,553
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 22 years.

Typical home values in Herrin, IL fell 3.8% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Living in Herrin, Williamson County, Illinois

Herrin is a city of 12,352 people in Williamson County. Half its households earn more than $59,975 a year and half less, against $65,604 across Williamson County; 14% of its people live below the poverty line. 66% of its homes are lived in by their owners and 34% are rented. Unemployment in Williamson County was 3.6% in August 2026, and the county had 3.9% more jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most residents work in schools and health care, then shops.

People 12,352 in the 2020 census; median age 41.2
Household income $59,975 the median, give or take $5,621 · Williamson County: $65,604
Unemployment 3.6% Williamson County, August 2026; 4.5% a year before
Homes 66% lived in by their owners; 34% rented

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 23 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Herrin is a small city in Williamson County, in the southern part of Illinois. Residents are somewhat older than in many places, and household incomes run below the county's. Most homes are lived in by their owners, and home values and rents are modest. Winters are cold, with some snow, and summers are warm, with a fair amount of rain through the year.

Work. Many residents work in schools, hospitals and social care, with others in shops, manufacturing, and banks, insurance and property. Among the largest workplaces in Herrin are Herrin Hospital, Herrin CUSD 4 and Target. The typical commute is fairly short, and a small share of people work from home. Unemployment in the county has eased over the past year, and the county has added jobs.

Things to do. Crab Orchard Lake, a reservoir, and Crab Orchard National Wildlife Refuge, a protected area, are both a short drive away, as is the Little Muddy River. A longer drive brings you to Shawnee National Forest, a large protected area, and to Giant City State Park.

Report a mistake
  • 5,559households
  • 23%of adults have a degree
  • 14%below the poverty line
  • 22 mintypical commute
  • 11%work from home

What residents work in

  • Schools, hospitals and social care26%
  • Shops (retail)14%
  • Manufacturing11%
  • Banks, insurance and property10%
  • Restaurants, hotels and entertainment7%
  • Building trades6%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Williamson County had 29,573 jobs in 2025, 3.9% more than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 41° and 23°; warmest in July, 88° and 68° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 41° 23° F M A M J J 88° 68° A S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 41° and 23°; warmest in July, 88° and 68° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 41° 23° F M A M J J 88° 68° A S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 41° and lows near 23°; warmest in July, with highs near 88° and lows near 68°. About 11 inches of snow and 49 inches of rain and melted snow a year.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Carbondale Sewage Plt weather station, 9 miles away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Herrin

  1. Herrin HospitalGeneral hospital743FTE
  2. Herrin CUSD 4School district269FTE
  3. TargetDiscount department stores144
  4. Shawnee Senior LivingSkilled nursing facilities115
  5. WalmartDiscount department stores84
  6. Kroger Louisville KMASupermarkets and other grocery except convenience stores82
  7. Summit School ServicesSchool and employee bus transportation44
  8. Koerner Distributor, Inc. - CartervilleBeverages, alcoholic, merchant wholesalers38

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 14 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 1,710 people in all. Hospitals come from their Medicare cost reports (CMS, 2023) and school districts from the Common Core of Data (NCES, 2023–24); FTE marks full-time equivalent staff. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. Strong windVery high
  2. Winter weatherRelatively high
  3. EarthquakesRelatively high
  4. Cold wavesRelatively high
  5. Heat wavesRelatively high
  6. TornadoesRelatively high

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Herrin’s census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, relatively high. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Williamson County and the Carbondale-Marion, IL metro.

Herrin home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Herrin $111,620 Illinois $295,943 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Herrin$111,620
  • Illinois$295,943
  • United States$366,157
Property tax, 2026 roll $1,897/yr median bill inside Herrin, effective 1.89% of estimated value — current assessment rolls, AssessorSearch Data Lab, quality-gated against the county's official figures

Levy by levy, and a check of one home’s own bill, the site covers Ohio’s property tax.

Sellers are cutting prices on about 1 in 4 Herrin listings, and the typical home goes pending in 15 days — the market is heating up.

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Share of listings with a price cut

The early-warning dial: sellers cut when buyers stop reaching. Rising cuts cool a market months before prices notice.

10% 20% 30% 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Herrin 24.68% United States 26.90%
10% 20% 30% 2018 2022 2026
  • Herrin24.68%
  • United States26.90%

Days to pending

How long the typical listing takes to go under contract.

Not enough data to draw this yet.

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

50 100 150 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Herrin 55
50 100 150 2018 2022 2026
  • Herrin55

New listings per month

Sellers arriving at the market.

10 15 20 2023 2024 2025 2026 Herrin 15
10 15 20 2023 2024 2025 2026
  • Herrin15

Zip codes with a Herrin address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Herrin — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Herrin