States · Michigan · Marquette County

Ishpeming, Michigan.

Typical home $201,417 (+8.4% in a year). Marquette, MI metro.

What it costs per month · Ishpeming $1,057/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$648 (+158%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $15,655 +8%
$185,762$201,417 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $66,174 +49%
$135,243$201,417 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Ishpeming $1,057 Michigan $1,384 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Ishpeming$1,057
  • Michigan$1,384
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 9 years.

Typical home values in Ishpeming, MI rose 8.4% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Living in Ishpeming, Marquette County, Michigan

Ishpeming is a city of 6,140 people in Marquette County. Half its households earn more than $52,754 a year and half less, against $65,429 across Marquette County; 19% of its people live below the poverty line. 70% of its homes are lived in by their owners and 30% are rented. Unemployment in Marquette County was 4.9% in August 2026, and the county had 2.0% more jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most residents work in schools and health care, then restaurants and hotels.

People 6,140 in the 2020 census; median age 34.8
Household income $52,754 the median, give or take $4,545 · Marquette County: $65,429
Unemployment 4.9% Marquette County, August 2026; 5.1% a year before
Homes 70% lived in by their owners; 30% rented

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 24 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Ishpeming is a small city in Marquette County, with a younger population than many towns of its size and incomes that run below the county's. Most homes are lived in by their owners, and typical home values are modest. Winters are cold, with January the coldest month and plenty of snow, while July is pleasantly warm.

Work. Many residents work in schools, hospitals and social care, followed by restaurants, hotels and entertainment, shops, and the building trades. Among the largest workplaces in Ishpeming are Bell Memorial Hospital, the Ishpeming school district and the Marquette County Medical Care Facility. Commutes are short, and across Marquette County the number of jobs has grown a little over the past year.

Things to do. The Cliffs Shaft Mine Museum is in or beside town, and Lake Bancroft is close by as well. A short drive away is Deer Lake, a reservoir, and Teal Lake. For skiing, Marquette Mountain is a longer drive away.

Report a mistake
  • 2,514households
  • 27%of adults have a degree
  • 19%below the poverty line
  • 19 mintypical commute
  • 8%work from home

What residents work in

  • Schools, hospitals and social care28%
  • Restaurants, hotels and entertainment15%
  • Shops (retail)14%
  • Building trades7%
  • Banks, insurance and property7%
  • Farming, forestry and mining6%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Marquette County had 26,924 jobs in 2025, 2.0% more than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 22° and 6°; warmest in July, 78° and 53° 0° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 22° 6° F M A M J J 78° 53° A S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 22° and 6°; warmest in July, 78° and 53° 0° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 22° 6° F M A M J J 78° 53° A S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 22° and lows near 6°; warmest in July, with highs near 78° and lows near 53°. About 30 inches of rain and melted snow a year.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Ishpeming Wwtp weather station, 2 miles away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Ishpeming

  1. Marquette County Medical Care FacilitySkilled nursing facilities270
  2. Bell Memorial HospitalCritical access hospital264FTE
  3. Ishpeming Public School District No. 1School district117FTE
  4. Marquette County Road CommissionOverpass construction66
  5. Robbins Sports SurfacesFlooring, wood, manufacturing47
  6. IshpemingMail and parcel delivery33
  7. OK Industrial SupplyGeneral-line industrial supplies merchant wholesalers25

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 6 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 700 people in all. Hospitals come from their Medicare cost reports (CMS, 2023) and school districts from the Common Core of Data (NCES, 2023–24); FTE marks full-time equivalent staff. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. Cold wavesRelatively high
  2. HailRelatively high
  3. Winter weatherRelatively high
  4. LightningRelatively moderate

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Ishpeming’s census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, relatively low. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Marquette County and the Marquette, MI metro.

Ishpeming home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Ishpeming $201,417 Michigan $263,760 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Ishpeming$201,417
  • Michigan$263,760
  • United States$366,157

Sellers are cutting prices on about 1 in 5 Ishpeming listings — the market is cooling.

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Share of listings with a price cut

The early-warning dial: sellers cut when buyers stop reaching. Rising cuts cool a market months before prices notice.

5% 10% 15% 20% 25% 2025 2026 Ishpeming 18.75% United States 26.90%
5% 10% 15% 20% 25% 2025 2026
  • Ishpeming18.75%
  • United States26.90%

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

25 50 75 100 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Ishpeming 74
25 50 75 100 2018 2022 2026
  • Ishpeming74

New listings per month

Sellers arriving at the market.

5 10 15 20 25 2026 Ishpeming 23
5 10 15 20 25 2026
  • Ishpeming23

Median sale price

What buyers actually paid — closed sales, not asking prices.

$250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2026 Ishpeming $243,322 United States $371,407
$250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2026
  • Ishpeming$243,322
  • United States$371,407

Zip codes with a Ishpeming address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Ishpeming — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Ishpeming