States · New York · Nassau County

Locust Valley, New York.

Typical home $1,233,043 (+4.8% in a year), asking rent $4,650 . New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA metro.

What it costs per month · Locust Valley $6,472/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$3,535 (+120%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $57,004 +5%
$1,176,039$1,233,043 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $309,268 +33%
$923,775$1,233,043 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$2,000 $4,000 $6,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Locust Valley $6,472 New York $2,755 United States $1,922
$2,000 $4,000 $6,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Locust Valley$6,472
  • New York$2,755
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 12 years.

Typical home values in Locust Valley, NY rose 4.8% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Living in Locust Valley, Nassau County, New York

Locust Valley, in Nassau County, had 3,571 people in the 2020 census. Half its households earn more than $152,472 a year and half less, against $146,202 across Nassau County; 2% of its people live below the poverty line. 86% of its homes are lived in by their owners and 14% are rented. Unemployment in Nassau County was 3.8% in August 2026, and the county had 0.7% more jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most people in Nassau County work in schools and health care, then professional services.

People 3,571 in the 2020 census; median age 41.9
Household income $152,472 the median, give or take $30,984 · Nassau County: $146,202
Unemployment 3.8% Nassau County, August 2026; 3.8% a year before
Homes 86% lived in by their owners; 14% rented

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 23 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Locust Valley is a small community in Nassau County, where most homes are lived in by their owners and typical home values run high. Household incomes are above the county's, and very few residents live below the poverty line. The median age is in line with a mix of working-age adults and longer-settled households.

Work. Residents work mostly in schools, hospitals and social care, followed by professional and business services, banks, insurance and property, and shops. Across Nassau County, some of the largest workplaces are hospitals such as North Shore University Hospital and Long Island Jewish Medical Center, along with Northwell. Unemployment across the county is unchanged from a year ago, and the number of jobs has edged up. The typical commute is a fairly long one.

Things to do. Several of New York City's best known places are a longer drive away, including the Statue of Liberty, a tourist attraction, and the Metropolitan Museum of Art, a museum. Central Park, a garden, is also a longer drive away. Winters are cold, with some snow, and summers are warm.

Report a mistake
  • 1,241households
  • 2%below the poverty line
  • 33 mintypical commute

What people in Nassau County work in

  • Schools, hospitals and social care32%
  • Professional and business services14%
  • Banks, insurance and property10%
  • Shops (retail)9%
  • Restaurants, hotels and entertainment6%
  • Building trades6%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Nassau County had 636,274 jobs in 2025, 0.7% more than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 42° and 27°; warmest in July, 86° and 68° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 42° 27° F M A M J J 86° 68° A S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 42° and 27°; warmest in July, 86° and 68° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 42° 27° F M A M J J 86° 68° A S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 42° and lows near 27°; warmest in July, with highs near 86° and lows near 68°. About 18 inches of snow and 45 inches of rain and melted snow a year.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Mineola weather station, 10 miles away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Nassau County

  1. Long Island Jewish Medical CenterGeneral hospital15,304FTE
  2. North Shore University HospitalGeneral hospital14,219FTE
  3. FreedomCareHome care of elderly, non-medical12,475
  4. Northwell7,689
  5. Nassau University Medical CenterGeneral hospital3,343FTE
  6. South Nassau Communities HospitalGeneral hospital3,279FTE
  7. St. Francis HospitalGeneral hospital3,061FTE
  8. Hofstra UniversityUniversity or college2,547

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 647 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 152,966 people in all across the county; Locust Valley has one of its own. Hospitals come from their Medicare cost reports (CMS, 2023) and colleges from IPEDS (NCES, 2023–24); FTE marks full-time equivalent staff. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. Ice stormsRelatively moderate
  2. Winter weatherRelatively moderate

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Locust Valley’s census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, very low. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Nassau County and the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA metro.

Locust Valley home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$250,000 $500,000 $750,000 $1,000,000 $1,250,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Locust Valley $1,233,043 New York $524,942 United States $366,157
$250,000 $500,000 $750,000 $1,000,000 $1,250,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Locust Valley$1,233,043
  • New York$524,942
  • United States$366,157

Sellers are cutting prices on about 1 in 6 Locust Valley listings — the market is roughly in balance.

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Share of listings with a price cut

The early-warning dial: sellers cut when buyers stop reaching. Rising cuts cool a market months before prices notice.

10% 15% 20% 25% 2026 Locust Valley 17.03% United States 26.90%
10% 15% 20% 25% 2026
  • Locust Valley17.03%
  • United States26.90%

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

20 30 40 50 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Locust Valley 26
20 30 40 50 2018 2022 2026
  • Locust Valley26

New listings per month

Sellers arriving at the market.

4 6 8 10 2026 Locust Valley 5
4 6 8 10 2026
  • Locust Valley5

Zip codes with a Locust Valley address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Locust Valley — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Locust Valley