Zip lookup · CT

06098
Winsted, Connecticut.

Winsted, Litchfield County, CT · Torrington, CT metro · population 10,263

What it costs per month · 06098 $1,644/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,018 (+163%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $5,831 +2%
$307,454$313,285 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $88,924 +40%
$224,361$313,285 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 06098 $1,644 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 06098$1,644
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 10 years.

Typical home values in zip 06098 rose 1.9% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Winsted, CT — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,172 as of Aug 2026
Typical home value $313,285 as of Sep 2026
+1.9%year on year

Asking rent — 06098

Against the Torrington, CT metro and the national benchmark.

$1,200 $1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2026 06098 $1,172 Torrington $1,890 United States $1,930
$1,200 $1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2026
  • 06098$1,172
  • Torrington$1,890
  • United States$1,930

Typical home value — 06098

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 06098 $313,285 Torrington $424,058 United States $366,157
$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 06098$313,285
  • Torrington$424,058
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 51 zips in range — sorting picks from all 51.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
5.5 06021 Colebrook 1,494 — $421,717
5.9 06058 Norfolk 1,793 — $512,788
6.1 06790 Torrington 35,566 $1,589 $298,429
6.3 06065 Riverton 712 — $448,502
6.7 06063 Barkhamsted 3,328 — $440,294
7.3 06057 New Hartford 6,363 — $468,162
8.8 06756 Goshen 3,037 — $579,230
9.0 06091 West Hartland 253 — $456,238
10.9 06019 Canton 9,742 $2,342 $477,309
11.1 06024 East Canaan 634 — $353,380
11.2 06027 East Hartland 1,193 — $416,260
11.4 06031 Falls Village 1,520 — $556,879
11.9 06791 Harwinton 5,602 — $435,745
12.2 06090 West Granby 1,136 — $601,576
12.4 01259 Southfield 688 — $606,219
12.4 06796 West Cornwall 821 — $710,910
12.5 06018 Canaan 2,587 — $345,788
12.7 01255 Sandisfield 994 — $463,803
12.8 06092 West Simsbury 4,665 — $626,664
12.9 06759 Litchfield 5,442 — $557,614
13.2 01034 Granville 2,332 — $425,387
13.5 06013 Burlington 9,680 — $536,013
14.3 06060 North Granby 2,273 — $594,671
14.3 06753 Cornwall 91 — $698,671
14.4 06778 Northfield 1,574 — $438,293
14.9 01222 Ashley Falls 664 — $413,128
15.0 06070 Simsbury 15,254 $2,677 $546,651
15.4 06089 Weatogue 3,728 $2,573 $496,164
15.5 06035 Granby 7,817 $2,426 $448,953
15.7 06001 Avon 19,153 $2,843 $578,272

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.