Zip lookup · CT

06514
Hamden, Connecticut.

Hamden, New Haven County, CT · New Haven-Milford, CT metro · population 26,803

What it costs per month · 06514 $1,789/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,097 (+158%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $16,849 +5%
$323,970$340,819 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $103,312 +43%
$237,508$340,819 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 06514 $1,789 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 06514$1,789
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 10 years.

Typical home values in zip 06514 rose 5.2% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 06514 rose 0.1% over the past year — slower than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 06514 runs $392/mo more than renting one — the widest that gap has been in this data.

That is $2,668 a month against $2,276 rent: a $1,789 mortgage payment, plus $514 property tax and $365 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 06514

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $2,668 Renting $2,276 Mortgage only $1,789
$1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2023 2024 2025 2026
  • Owning all in$2,668
  • Renting$2,276
  • Mortgage only$1,789

Property tax · $514/mo 1.81% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Connecticut

Insurance & upkeep · $365/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Hamden, CT — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $2,276 as of Sep 2026
+0.1%year on year
Typical home value $340,819 as of Sep 2026
+5.2%year on year

Asking rent — 06514

Against the New Haven-Milford, CT metro and the national benchmark.

$1,750 $2,000 $2,250 2023 2024 2025 2026 06514 $2,276 New Haven $2,043 United States $1,932
$1,750 $2,000 $2,250 2023 2024 2025 2026
  • 06514$2,276
  • New Haven$2,043
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 06514

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 06514 $340,819 New Haven $406,204 United States $366,157
$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 06514$340,819
  • New Haven$406,204
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 65 zips in range — sorting picks from all 65.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
2.5 06517 Hamden 14,221 $2,175 $386,677
3.4 06515 New Haven 19,006 $1,982 $383,819
3.7 06525 Woodbridge 9,073 $3,050 $701,729
4.0 06511 New Haven 54,730 $1,924 $370,916
4.0 06518 Hamden 20,126 $2,745 $397,112
4.5 06473 North Haven 24,743 $2,727 $474,226
4.5 06524 Bethany 5,288 — $560,401
4.7 06510 New Haven 4,584 $2,399 $403,267
5.3 06513 New Haven 38,888 $1,759 $300,728
5.3 06519 New Haven 15,605 $1,903 $303,853
6.9 06401 Ansonia 19,315 $1,875 $384,314
7.0 06516 West Haven 55,351 $1,910 $362,675
7.3 06512 East Haven 28,830 $2,358 $363,579
7.5 06403 Beacon Falls 6,147 — $427,946
7.6 06483 Seymour 16,889 — $421,834
7.7 06477 Orange 14,315 $2,908 $629,207
8.0 06418 Derby 12,205 $1,914 $342,253
8.5 06472 Northford 6,363 — $501,675
8.9 06712 Prospect 9,458 — $472,535
9.1 06471 North Branford 7,140 $1,750 $456,194
9.3 06492 Wallingford 44,498 $1,976 $426,307
9.6 06405 Branford 28,217 $2,464 $461,126
9.8 06410 Cheshire 28,904 $2,760 $539,123
9.9 06770 Naugatuck 31,823 $1,895 $351,977
10.8 06478 Oxford 12,991 $2,710 $595,962
11.2 06484 Shelton 41,889 $2,476 $561,596
11.5 06461 Milford 15,035 $2,374 $503,541
11.8 06706 Waterbury 15,551 $1,564 $283,201
12.3 06460 Milford 37,649 $2,512 $508,134
12.4 06705 Waterbury 25,266 $1,644 $268,073

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.