Zip lookup · PA

15001
Aliquippa, Pennsylvania.

Aliquippa, Beaver County, PA · Pittsburgh, PA metro · population 31,976

What it costs per month · 15001 $1,086/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$579 (+114%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $8,757 +4%
$198,060$206,817 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $42,920 +26%
$163,897$206,817 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 15001 $1,086 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 15001$1,086
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 15 years.

Typical home values in zip 15001 rose 4.4% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 15001 rose 1.9% over the past year — slower than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 15001 runs $174/mo more than renting one — the widest that gap has been in this data.

That is $1,551 a month against $1,377 rent: a $1,086 mortgage payment, plus $244 property tax and $221 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 15001

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$800 $1,000 $1,200 $1,400 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $1,551 Renting $1,377 Mortgage only $1,086
$800 $1,000 $1,200 $1,400 2023 2024 2025 2026
  • Owning all in$1,551
  • Renting$1,377
  • Mortgage only$1,086

Property tax · $244/mo 1.42% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Beaver County, PA

Insurance & upkeep · $221/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Aliquippa, PA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,377 as of Sep 2026
+1.9%year on year
Typical home value $206,817 as of Sep 2026
+4.4%year on year

Asking rent — 15001

Against the Pittsburgh, PA metro and the national benchmark.

$1,200 $1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2023 2024 2025 2026 15001 $1,377 Pittsburgh $1,467 United States $1,932
$1,200 $1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2023 2024 2025 2026
  • 15001$1,377
  • Pittsburgh$1,467
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 15001

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 15001 $206,817 Pittsburgh $228,201 United States $366,157
$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 15001$206,817
  • Pittsburgh$228,201
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 73 zips in range — sorting picks from all 73.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
4.6 15081 South Heights 404 — $129,187
4.8 15061 Monaca 12,413 $1,551 $219,571
5.4 15046 Crescent 2,141 — $225,365
5.6 15003 Ambridge 11,387 $998 $141,333
5.9 15056 Leetsdale 1,041 — $140,323
5.9 15026 Clinton 4,175 — $338,442
6.6 15050 Hookstown 2,155 — $287,322
6.7 15027 Conway 2,258 — $204,128
7.8 15009 Beaver 15,565 $1,087 $280,720
7.9 15052 Industry 2,873 — $196,847
8.4 15005 Baden 9,570 — $296,358
8.9 15108 Coraopolis 42,799 $1,500 $300,806
9.0 15042 Freedom 7,733 — $262,281
9.2 15143 Sewickley 21,851 $1,805 $526,293
9.2 15043 Georgetown 2,253 — $274,394
9.2 15126 Imperial 7,276 — $294,783
10.8 15074 Rochester 8,550 $879 $156,949
10.9 15059 Midland 4,070 $967 $114,784
11.6 15066 New Brighton 12,048 $875 $158,074
12.2 26034 Chester 4,664 — $121,093
12.4 15010 Beaver Falls 28,542 $1,205 $202,747
12.5 15225 Pittsburgh 1,085 — $146,588
12.7 15019 Bulger 1,056 — $249,612
12.8 15086 Warrendale 788 — $387,136
12.9 15015 Bradfordwoods 1,291 — $523,583
13.5 15090 Wexford 25,763 $2,126 $550,637
14.0 16066 Cranberry Township 33,873 $2,023 $473,754
14.0 15071 Oakdale 12,663 $1,610 $337,969
14.3 15136 McKees Rocks 22,623 $1,070 $193,001
14.4 26047 New Cumberland 5,357 — $164,349

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.