Zip lookup · PA

17028
Grantville, Pennsylvania.

Grantville, Dauphin County, PA · Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA metro · population 3,563

What it costs per month · 17028 $1,987/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,134 (+133%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $20,262 +6%
$358,262$378,525 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $104,488 +38%
$274,037$378,525 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 17028 $1,987 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 17028$1,987
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 11 years.

Typical home values in zip 17028 rose 5.7% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

This zip spans 2 counties: Lebanon County, PA 54% · Dauphin County, PA 46%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Grantville, PA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $378,525 as of Sep 2026
+5.7%year on year

Typical home value — 17028

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 17028 $378,525 Harrisburg $306,578 United States $366,157
$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 17028$378,525
  • Harrisburg$306,578
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 42 zips in range — sorting picks from all 42.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
5.9 17003 Annville 12,534 $1,661 $383,539
6.7 17112 Harrisburg 38,502 $1,587 $358,449
7.0 17038 Jonestown 8,394 — $329,486
8.5 17036 Hummelstown 23,520 $1,974 $381,233
8.6 17078 Palmyra 23,840 $1,479 $350,349
9.0 17980 Tower City 3,342 — $162,026
9.4 17033 Hershey 16,481 $1,558 $409,841
10.8 17032 Halifax 7,551 — $299,925
11.5 17111 Harrisburg 36,744 $1,649 $291,846
11.7 17046 Lebanon 31,835 $1,275 $262,917
12.0 17109 Harrisburg 27,466 $1,337 $263,823
12.1 17026 Fredericksburg 3,137 — $358,329
12.1 17018 Dauphin 3,902 — $299,837
12.9 17098 Williamstown 2,618 — $136,389
13.6 17110 Harrisburg 27,364 $1,605 $266,120
14.2 17042 Lebanon 40,161 $1,499 $308,195
14.3 17103 Harrisburg 13,115 $1,411 $145,313
14.5 17064 Mount Gretna 839 — $414,441
14.5 17048 Lykens 3,870 — $164,732
14.7 17978 Spring Glen 688 — $225,802
14.9 17023 Elizabethville 3,489 — $245,532
14.9 17113 Harrisburg 11,724 $1,245 $187,318
15.0 17057 Middletown 23,560 $1,404 $262,475
15.0 17030 Gratz 541 — $202,462
15.2 17034 Highspire 3,071 — $193,491
15.5 17104 Harrisburg 18,541 $1,292 $133,315
15.9 17102 Harrisburg 8,118 $1,273 $201,723
15.9 17101 Harrisburg 2,722 $1,298 $212,264
16.0 17093 Summerdale 684 — $251,832
16.5 17022 Elizabethtown 31,908 $1,501 $365,112

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.