Zip lookup · DE

19958
Lewes, Delaware.

Lewes, Sussex County, DE · Salisbury, MD-DE metro · population 31,938

What it costs per month · 19958 $3,070/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,536 (+100%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $2,871 +0%
$582,123$584,994 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $57,820 +11%
$527,174$584,994 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 19958 $3,070 United States $1,922
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 19958$3,070
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 33 years.

Typical home values in zip 19958 rose 0.5% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 19958 rose 9.8% over the past year — faster than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 19958 runs $1,434/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $1,863 in Oct 2023.

That is $3,852 a month against $2,418 rent: a $3,070 mortgage payment, plus $156 property tax and $626 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 19958

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$2,000 $3,000 $4,000 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $3,852 Renting $2,418 Mortgage only $3,070
$2,000 $3,000 $4,000 2022 2024 2026
  • Owning all in$3,852
  • Renting$2,418
  • Mortgage only$3,070

Property tax · $156/mo 0.32% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Sussex County, DE

Insurance & upkeep · $626/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Lewes, DE — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $2,418 as of Sep 2026
+9.8%year on year
Typical home value $584,994 as of Sep 2026
+0.5%year on year

Asking rent — 19958

Against the Salisbury, MD-DE metro and the national benchmark.

$1,750 $2,000 $2,250 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 19958 $2,418 Salisbury $1,947 United States $1,932
$1,750 $2,000 $2,250 2022 2024 2026
  • 19958$2,418
  • Salisbury$1,947
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 19958

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $400,000 $600,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 19958 $584,994 Salisbury $423,968 United States $366,157
$200,000 $400,000 $600,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 19958$584,994
  • Salisbury$423,968
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
4.3 19971 Rehoboth Beach 14,886 $2,348 $854,379
5.3 19951 Harbeson 2,245 — $532,052
7.2 19968 Milton 15,486 — $479,463
11.3 19939 Dagsboro 7,490 — $451,137
11.9 19966 Millsboro 35,884 $2,243 $397,789
12.4 19970 Ocean View 8,524 $2,448 $540,994
12.5 19930 Bethany Beach 3,014 — $995,442
13.1 19947 Georgetown 20,760 — $371,598
13.2 19967 Millville 2,376 — $494,690
14.7 19941 Ellendale 3,435 — $361,610
15.8 19960 Lincoln 6,774 — $357,356
15.8 19945 Frankford 9,640 — $482,663
17.9 19975 Selbyville 10,862 $2,998 $543,155
18.1 08212 Cape May Point 138 — $1,644,488
18.2 19963 Milford 23,500 $1,902 $345,861
18.4 19944 Fenwick Island 636 — $1,220,319

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.