Zip lookup · DC

20020
Washington, District of Columbia.

Washington, District of Columbia, DC · Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV metro · population 53,005

What it costs per month · 20020 $1,848/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$575 (+45%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $14,583 -4%
$366,703$352,120 since Sep 2025
5 years
Down $56,380 -14%
$408,500$352,120 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 20020 $1,848 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 20020$1,848
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, prices here aren't rising.

Typical home values in zip 20020 fell 4.0% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 20020 rose 2.5% over the past year — slower than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 20020 runs $457/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $1,148 in Oct 2022.

That is $2,397 a month against $1,940 rent: a $1,848 mortgage payment, plus $172 property tax and $377 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 20020

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $2,397 Renting $1,940 Mortgage only $1,848
$1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2020 2022 2024 2026
  • Owning all in$2,397
  • Renting$1,940
  • Mortgage only$1,848

Property tax · $172/mo 0.58% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for District of Columbia, DC

Insurance & upkeep · $377/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Washington, DC — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,940 as of Sep 2026
+2.5%year on year
Typical home value $352,120 as of Sep 2026
-4.0%year on year

Asking rent — 20020

Against the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV metro and the national benchmark.

$1,250 $1,500 $1,750 $2,000 $2,250 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 20020 $1,940 Washington $2,407 United States $1,932
$1,250 $1,500 $1,750 $2,000 $2,250 2020 2022 2024 2026
  • 20020$1,940
  • Washington$2,407
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 20020

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 20020 $352,120 Washington $569,857 United States $366,157
$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 20020$352,120
  • Washington$569,857
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 140 zips in range — sorting picks from all 140.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
1.6 20003 Washington 37,482 $2,540 $821,863
2.7 20019 Washington 63,380 $1,817 $348,578
3.0 20002 Washington 72,397 $2,458 $600,846
3.1 20032 Washington 40,920 $1,529 $315,907
3.1 20024 Washington 15,888 $2,476 $380,246
3.5 20746 Suitland 27,156 $1,741 $330,775
3.6 20004 Washington 1,831 $2,781 $418,759
3.6 20748 Temple Hills 40,338 $1,646 $358,189
4.0 20001 Washington 44,616 $2,653 $625,875
4.1 20745 Oxon Hill 28,605 $1,866 $356,884
4.2 22202 Arlington 27,715 $2,677 $733,336
4.2 20005 Washington 13,131 $2,565 $498,001
4.4 20006 Washington 1,362 $2,017 $225,024
4.4 20018 Washington 19,562 $2,155 $537,886
4.6 20743 Capitol Heights 41,093 $1,966 $330,882
4.7 20037 Washington 13,156 $2,678 $517,899
4.8 20036 Washington 4,605 $2,500 $363,690
4.9 20747 District Heights 38,301 $1,725 $336,285
5.1 22305 Alexandria 17,214 $2,155 $805,548
5.2 20722 Brentwood 6,264 $2,248 $367,118
5.2 20009 Washington 50,150 $2,641 $566,664
5.3 20017 Washington 21,208 $2,394 $526,600
5.4 22301 Alexandria 13,665 $2,811 $1,062,804
5.6 20712 Mount Rainier 9,563 $1,525 $439,717
5.7 20010 Washington 31,808 $2,259 $679,135
5.7 22209 Arlington 14,154 $2,791 $726,542
5.8 22314 Alexandria 36,612 $2,616 $866,449
5.9 20781 Hyattsville 13,352 $1,869 $427,104
6.1 20710 Bladensburg 9,801 $1,501 $318,360
6.3 22206 Arlington 20,703 $2,442 $545,500

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.