Zip lookup · NC

28304
Fayetteville, North Carolina.

Fayetteville, Cumberland County, NC · Fayetteville, NC metro · population 37,140

What it costs per month · 28304 $1,024/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$618 (+152%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $2,248 -1%
$197,353$195,105 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $53,650 +38%
$141,455$195,105 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 28304 $1,024 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 28304$1,024
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 11 years.

Typical home values in zip 28304 fell 1.1% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 28304 rose 4.9% over the past year — faster than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 28304 runs $32/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $317 in Aug 2021.

That is $1,383 a month against $1,351 rent: a $1,024 mortgage payment, plus $150 property tax and $209 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 28304

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$500 $750 $1,000 $1,250 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $1,383 Renting $1,351 Mortgage only $1,024
$500 $750 $1,000 $1,250 2022 2024 2026
  • Owning all in$1,383
  • Renting$1,351
  • Mortgage only$1,024

Property tax · $150/mo 0.92% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for 2 counties

Insurance & upkeep · $209/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

This zip spans 2 counties: Cumberland County, NC 98% · Hoke County, NC 2%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Fayetteville, NC — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,351 as of Sep 2026
+4.9%year on year
Typical home value $195,105 as of Sep 2026
-1.1%year on year

Asking rent — 28304

Against the Fayetteville, NC metro and the national benchmark.

$1,000 $1,250 $1,500 $1,750 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 28304 $1,351 Fayetteville $1,454 United States $1,932
$1,000 $1,250 $1,500 $1,750 2022 2024 2026
  • 28304$1,351
  • Fayetteville$1,454
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 28304

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 28304 $195,105 Fayetteville $253,782 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 28304$195,105
  • Fayetteville$253,782
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
2.6 28314 Fayetteville 55,834 $1,359 $224,138
4.6 28303 Fayetteville 30,965 $1,330 $205,031
5.1 28305 Fayetteville 5,710 $1,412 $247,675
6.9 28301 Fayetteville 16,798 $1,401 $144,130
7.1 28306 Fayetteville 43,042 $1,746 $272,691
8.1 28348 Hope Mills 39,196 $1,667 $263,489
8.1 28371 Parkton 7,055 $1,700 $260,443
9.9 28357 Lumber Bridge 2,852 — $208,115
11.8 28311 Fayetteville 36,629 $1,285 $237,850
13.5 28390 Spring Lake 24,000 $1,415 $244,304
13.9 28376 Raeford 44,880 $1,722 $288,130
13.9 28386 Shannon 5,451 — $119,340
15.6 28312 Fayetteville 19,793 $955 $297,181
15.9 28384 Saint Pauls 11,379 — $141,862
16.2 28395 Wade 2,688 — $294,849
16.4 28391 Stedman 5,963 — $274,748
18.2 28356 Linden 6,579 — $311,056
18.2 28377 Red Springs 11,590 — $99,668
19.2 28394 Vass 5,936 $2,133 $364,941

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.