Zip lookup · NC

28581
Stacy, North Carolina.

Stacy, Carteret County, NC · Morehead City, NC metro · population 118

What it costs per month · 28581 $1,318/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$734 (+126%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $8,820 +4%
$242,230$251,050 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $59,497 +31%
$191,553$251,050 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 28581 $1,318 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 28581$1,318
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 13 years.

Typical home values in zip 28581 rose 3.6% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Stacy, NC — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $251,050 as of Sep 2026
+3.6%year on year

Typical home value — 28581

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 28581 $251,050 Morehead City $469,785 United States $366,157
$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 28581$251,050
  • Morehead City$469,785
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
4.7 28577 Sealevel 318 — $184,690
4.8 28524 Davis 261 — $226,900
5.1 28579 Smyrna 331 — $286,757
5.8 28511 Atlantic 610 — $229,360
7.4 28520 Cedar Island 101 — $287,796
9.3 28553 Marshallberg 413 — $269,433
9.9 28528 Gloucester 407 — $342,726
10.1 28516 Beaufort 11,289 $1,800 $416,984
12.6 28531 Harkers Island 1,060 — $404,172
19.3 28557 Morehead City 15,253 $1,858 $415,185

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.