Zip lookup · GA

30337
College Park, Georgia.

College Park, Fulton County, GA · Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA metro · population 10,694

What it costs per month · 30337 $1,580/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$772 (+96%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $9,144 -3%
$310,095$300,952 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $11,983 +4%
$288,969$300,952 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 30337 $1,580 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 30337$1,580
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 85 years.

Typical home values in zip 30337 fell 2.9% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 30337 fell 4.3% over the past year — slower than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 30337 runs $795/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $1,051 in May 2024.

That is $2,121 a month against $1,327 rent: a $1,580 mortgage payment, plus $219 property tax and $322 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 30337

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$1,250 $1,500 $1,750 $2,000 $2,250 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $2,121 Renting $1,327 Mortgage only $1,580
$1,250 $1,500 $1,750 $2,000 $2,250 2023 2024 2025 2026
  • Owning all in$2,121
  • Renting$1,327
  • Mortgage only$1,580

Property tax · $219/mo 0.87% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for 2 counties

Insurance & upkeep · $322/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

This zip spans 2 counties: Fulton County, GA 53% · Clayton County, GA 47%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: College Park, GA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,327 as of Sep 2026
-4.3%year on year
Typical home value $300,952 as of Sep 2026
-2.9%year on year

Asking rent — 30337

Against the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA metro and the national benchmark.

$1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2023 2024 2025 2026 30337 $1,327 Atlanta $1,843 United States $1,932
$1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2023 2024 2025 2026
  • 30337$1,327
  • Atlanta$1,843
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 30337

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 30337 $300,952 Atlanta $375,898 United States $366,157
$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 30337$300,952
  • Atlanta$375,898
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 69 zips in range — sorting picks from all 69.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
2.5 30344 Atlanta 35,456 $1,505 $223,010
3.9 30354 Atlanta 16,182 $1,893 $225,879
4.5 30349 Atlanta 79,872 $1,782 $250,672
4.8 30297 Forest Park 29,210 $1,220 $160,356
5.3 30296 Riverdale 27,045 $1,821 $229,279
5.8 30315 Atlanta 34,264 $1,828 $244,561
5.9 30311 Atlanta 34,953 $1,896 $227,390
6.1 30310 Atlanta 27,186 $1,970 $263,841
6.5 30274 Riverdale 34,081 $1,406 $198,951
6.9 30291 Union City 25,130 $1,791 $239,570
7.1 30288 Conley 8,116 $1,776 $208,514
7.1 30331 Atlanta 62,567 $1,754 $265,700
7.8 30260 Morrow 28,693 $1,661 $215,486
8.2 30314 Atlanta 23,333 $1,682 $222,543
8.4 30312 Atlanta 26,942 $1,905 $443,619
8.4 30316 Atlanta 35,107 $1,863 $395,312
8.5 30303 Atlanta 6,797 $1,994 $199,509
9.0 30313 Atlanta 10,913 $1,848 $327,248
9.5 30336 Atlanta 514 $1,558 $278,746
9.9 30308 Atlanta 23,181 $2,113 $322,596
10.4 30214 Fayetteville 31,811 $2,208 $394,383
10.5 30318 Atlanta 59,609 $1,815 $376,239
10.7 30294 Ellenwood 41,983 $2,056 $277,200
10.8 30238 Jonesboro 43,191 $1,788 $227,054
10.8 30317 Atlanta 15,622 $1,967 $561,603
10.9 30363 Atlanta 3,523 $2,221 $290,076
10.9 30236 Jonesboro 50,089 $1,480 $258,324
10.9 30273 Rex 17,844 $1,954 $232,922
11.1 30213 Fairburn 50,621 $1,982 $319,017
11.2 30307 Atlanta 21,709 $2,092 $724,162

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.