Zip lookup · GA

31201
Macon, Georgia.

Macon, Bibb County, GA · Macon-Bibb County, GA metro · population 7,891

What it costs per month · 31201 $526/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$273 (+108%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $1,978 -2%
$102,267$100,289 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $7,564 +8%
$92,725$100,289 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 31201 $526 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 31201$526
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 44 years.

Typical home values in zip 31201 fell 1.9% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 31201 rose 1.3% over the past year — slower than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 31201 runs $441/mo less than renting one. The gap peaked at $465 in Jul 2026.

That is $720 a month against $1,161 rent: a $526 mortgage payment, plus $86 property tax and $107 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 31201

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$600 $800 $1,000 $1,200 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $720 Renting $1,161 Mortgage only $526
$600 $800 $1,000 $1,200 2022 2024 2026
  • Owning all in$720
  • Renting$1,161
  • Mortgage only$526

Property tax · $86/mo 1.03% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Bibb County, GA

Insurance & upkeep · $107/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Macon, GA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,161 as of Sep 2026
+1.3%year on year
Typical home value $100,289 as of Sep 2026
-1.9%year on year

Asking rent — 31201

Against the Macon-Bibb County, GA metro and the national benchmark.

$1,000 $1,250 $1,500 $1,750 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 31201 $1,161 Macon $1,212 United States $1,932
$1,000 $1,250 $1,500 $1,750 2022 2024 2026
  • 31201$1,161
  • Macon$1,212
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 31201

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 31201 $100,289 Macon $196,903 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 31201$100,289
  • Macon$196,903
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
4.0 31206 Macon 24,310 $1,156 $75,148
4.2 31204 Macon 32,421 $1,158 $120,890
6.4 31211 Macon 15,868 $1,074 $175,291
6.9 31216 Macon 16,328 $1,373 $245,932
6.9 31217 Macon 17,732 $1,065 $94,430
9.2 31210 Macon 33,288 $1,228 $288,456
11.7 31093 Warner Robins 26,872 $1,381 $166,787
12.6 31220 Macon 16,494 $1,330 $248,286
13.0 31020 Dry Branch 1,617 — $98,784
13.2 31028 Centerville 6,645 — $233,833
13.5 31052 Lizella 9,001 — $260,516
13.8 31032 Gray 14,173 — $278,785
14.6 31008 Byron 22,602 $1,531 $267,040
15.9 31088 Warner Robins 58,585 $1,430 $239,397
17.3 31044 Jeffersonville 3,082 — $92,819
17.5 31031 Gordon 6,948 — $136,420
18.6 31005 Bonaire 22,063 $1,886 $306,261
19.0 31046 Juliette 3,637 — $327,509
19.6 31050 Knoxville 1,305 — $234,819

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.