Zip lookup · FL

32607
Gainesville, Florida.

Gainesville, Alachua County, FL · Gainesville, FL metro · population 35,720

What it costs per month · 32607 $1,483/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$743 (+100%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $4,140 -1%
$286,732$282,592 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $37,527 +15%
$245,065$282,592 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 32607 $1,483 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 32607$1,483
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 24 years.

Typical home values in zip 32607 fell 1.4% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 32607 rose 1.8% over the past year — slower than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 32607 runs $495/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $720 in Oct 2023.

That is $2,012 a month against $1,517 rent: a $1,483 mortgage payment, plus $226 property tax and $303 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 32607

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $2,012 Renting $1,517 Mortgage only $1,483
$1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Owning all in$2,012
  • Renting$1,517
  • Mortgage only$1,483

Property tax · $226/mo 0.96% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Alachua County, FL

Insurance & upkeep · $303/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Gainesville, FL — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,517 as of Sep 2026
+1.8%year on year
Typical home value $282,592 as of Sep 2026
-1.4%year on year

Asking rent — 32607

Against the Gainesville, FL metro and the national benchmark.

$1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 32607 $1,517 Gainesville $1,641 United States $1,932
$1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 32607$1,517
  • Gainesville$1,641
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 32607

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 32607 $282,592 Gainesville $297,876 United States $366,157
$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 32607$282,592
  • Gainesville$297,876
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
2.9 32606 Gainesville 23,022 $1,768 $338,588
3.5 32605 Gainesville 24,689 $1,856 $298,466
3.9 32608 Gainesville 54,566 $1,569 $330,256
4.2 32603 Gainesville 7,419 — $416,764
5.7 32601 Gainesville 23,180 $1,433 $258,852
6.9 32653 Gainesville 15,150 $1,825 $319,946
9.7 32618 Archer 7,057 — $305,633
10.9 32669 Newberry 17,704 $2,280 $345,898
11.7 32609 Gainesville 19,752 $1,438 $215,629
11.7 32641 Gainesville 13,963 $1,481 $173,709
12.3 32667 Micanopy 3,944 — $343,958
12.6 32615 Alachua 16,771 $1,929 $323,604
17.5 32696 Williston 15,521 — $289,416
17.9 32643 High Springs 11,953 — $324,909
18.0 32664 McIntosh 367 — $303,946
18.7 32622 Brooker 1,313 — $278,229
18.8 32694 Waldo 2,286 — $214,709
19.7 32631 Earleton 343 — $365,256
19.7 32621 Bronson 6,368 — $245,038

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.