Zip lookup · FL

33477
Jupiter, Florida.

Jupiter, Palm Beach County, FL · Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL metro · population 12,908

What it costs per month · 33477 $3,572/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,976 (+124%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $13,313 +2%
$667,207$680,520 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $132,790 +24%
$547,730$680,520 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 $4,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 33477 $3,572 United States $1,922
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 $4,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 33477$3,572
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 16 years.

Typical home values in zip 33477 rose 2.0% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 33477 rose 7.4% over the past year — faster than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 33477 runs $1,185/mo less than renting one. The gap peaked at $1,341 in Nov 2025.

That is $4,790 a month against $5,975 rent: a $3,572 mortgage payment, plus $489 property tax and $729 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 33477

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$3,000 $4,000 $5,000 $6,000 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $4,790 Renting $5,975 Mortgage only $3,572
$3,000 $4,000 $5,000 $6,000 2022 2024 2026
  • Owning all in$4,790
  • Renting$5,975
  • Mortgage only$3,572

Property tax · $489/mo 0.86% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Palm Beach County, FL

Insurance & upkeep · $729/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Jupiter, FL — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $5,975 as of Sep 2026
+7.4%year on year
Typical home value $680,520 as of Sep 2026
+2.0%year on year

Asking rent — 33477

Against the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL metro and the national benchmark.

$2,000 $4,000 $6,000 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 33477 $5,975 Miami $2,654 United States $1,932
$2,000 $4,000 $6,000 2022 2024 2026
  • 33477$5,975
  • Miami$2,654
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 33477

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$250,000 $500,000 $750,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 33477 $680,520 Miami $476,815 United States $366,157
$250,000 $500,000 $750,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 33477$680,520
  • Miami$476,815
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
3.4 33458 Jupiter 55,512 $2,945 $621,816
4.7 33410 Palm Beach Gardens 36,759 $2,649 $590,928
5.1 33469 Jupiter 14,686 $3,907 $723,169
5.2 33408 North Palm Beach 18,817 $3,133 $618,618
6.5 33418 Palm Beach Gardens 43,676 $3,068 $731,248
7.7 33403 West Palm Beach 14,370 $2,100 $387,476
9.1 33404 West Palm Beach 30,912 $2,680 $431,104
10.8 33407 West Palm Beach 34,851 $2,297 $357,183
11.2 33412 West Palm Beach 15,859 $4,825 $836,992
11.4 33455 Hobe Sound 20,018 $5,494 $524,987
11.4 33478 Jupiter 14,731 $5,100 $886,474
13.6 33401 West Palm Beach 33,698 $2,797 $453,687
13.7 33417 West Palm Beach 38,079 $1,861 $135,142
13.7 33409 West Palm Beach 33,489 $2,065 $301,555
15.1 33480 Palm Beach 10,924 $7,563 $1,536,721
15.2 34997 Stuart 47,075 $2,085 $429,959
15.7 33411 West Palm Beach 76,863 $2,283 $466,847
17.1 33405 West Palm Beach 19,780 $3,018 $641,021
17.2 33406 West Palm Beach 26,945 $2,217 $429,073
17.8 33415 West Palm Beach 54,581 $2,128 $280,517
17.9 33413 West Palm Beach 18,668 $2,178 $485,421

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.