Zip lookup · IN

47232
Elizabethtown, Indiana.

Elizabethtown, Bartholomew County, IN · Columbus, IN metro · population 2,316

What it costs per month · 47232 $1,528/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$893 (+141%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $15,419 +6%
$275,649$291,068 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $77,912 +37%
$213,157$291,068 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 47232 $1,528 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 47232$1,528
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 11 years.

Typical home values in zip 47232 rose 5.6% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

This zip spans 2 counties: Bartholomew County, IN 70% · Jennings County, IN 30%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Elizabethtown, IN — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $291,068 as of Sep 2026
+5.6%year on year

Typical home value — 47232

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 47232 $291,068 Columbus $274,091 United States $366,157
$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 47232$291,068
  • Columbus$274,091
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
4.1 47273 Scipio 1,800 — $254,715
8.5 47203 Columbus 26,200 $1,452 $287,987
8.8 47244 Hartsville 533 — $268,491
11.0 47201 Columbus 47,900 $1,383 $269,991
11.5 47265 North Vernon 20,937 — $214,602
11.8 47283 Westport 4,305 — $235,406
12.7 47274 Seymour 33,068 $1,395 $230,491
12.9 47246 Hope 4,326 — $260,091
13.2 47282 Vernon 193 — $144,489
15.2 47280 Taylorsville 1,248 — $202,110
17.2 47223 Butlerville 1,268 — $204,407
18.0 47227 Commiskey 1,177 — $266,813
18.2 47234 Flat Rock 1,617 — $244,908
19.3 47270 Paris Crossing 510 — $236,601
19.5 46124 Edinburgh 7,304 — $230,034
19.8 47235 Freetown 1,672 — $254,725

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.