Zip lookup · MN

55065
Randolph, Minnesota.

Randolph, Dakota County, MN · Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro · population 1,224

What it costs per month · 55065 $2,486/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,259 (+103%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $22,993 +5%
$450,617$473,610 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $70,719 +18%
$402,891$473,610 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 55065 $2,486 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 55065$2,486
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 21 years.

Typical home values in zip 55065 rose 5.1% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

This zip spans 2 counties: Dakota County, MN 98% · Goodhue County, MN 2%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Randolph, MN — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $473,610 as of Sep 2026
+5.1%year on year

Typical home value — 55065

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$250,000 $300,000 $350,000 $400,000 $450,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 55065 $473,610 Minneapolis $387,807 United States $366,157
$250,000 $300,000 $350,000 $400,000 $450,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 55065$473,610
  • Minneapolis$387,807
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
4.9 55031 Hampton 1,881 — $466,526
8.0 55024 Farmington 37,287 $2,089 $398,575
8.6 55009 Cannon Falls 8,127 — $373,847
9.0 55018 Dennison 969 — $419,982
9.1 55085 Vermillion 371 — $344,455
9.4 55057 Northfield 25,650 $1,756 $392,809
13.3 55068 Rosemount 33,119 $2,027 $407,070
13.8 55053 Nerstrand 995 — $424,985
13.8 55033 Hastings 29,674 $1,630 $384,069
14.4 55044 Lakeville 64,762 $2,108 $512,518
14.7 55019 Dundas 2,305 — $393,679
15.9 55089 Welch 1,612 — $474,872
16.4 55124 Saint Paul 55,658 $1,985 $374,882
16.5 55054 Elko New Market 2,831 — $432,799
17.6 55020 Elko New Market 4,115 — $522,184
18.1 55088 Webster 1,812 — $600,022
18.5 55306 Burnsville 16,830 $1,420 $411,940
18.7 55123 Saint Paul 26,501 $1,771 $468,651
19.1 55077 Inver Grove Heights 14,503 $1,842 $557,150
19.1 55071 Saint Paul Park 5,719 — $316,697
19.2 55016 Cottage Grove 40,695 $1,827 $397,202
19.8 55122 Saint Paul 32,261 $1,694 $353,263
19.8 55076 Inver Grove Heights 21,374 $1,704 $327,271
19.9 55946 Kenyon 3,395 — $297,632

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.