Zip lookup · MN

55304
Andover, Minnesota.

Andover, Anoka County, MN · Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro · population 49,737

What it costs per month · 55304 $2,429/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,211 (+99%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $7,699 +2%
$455,044$462,743 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $57,463 +14%
$405,279$462,743 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 55304 $2,429 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 55304$2,429
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 26 years.

Typical home values in zip 55304 rose 1.7% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Andover, MN — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $2,477 as of Sep 2026
Typical home value $462,743 as of Sep 2026
+1.7%year on year

Asking rent — 55304

Against the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro and the national benchmark.

$1,750 $2,000 $2,250 $2,500 2026 55304 $2,477 Minneapolis $1,736 United States $1,932
$1,750 $2,000 $2,250 $2,500 2026
  • 55304$2,477
  • Minneapolis$1,736
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 55304

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$250,000 $300,000 $350,000 $400,000 $450,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 55304 $462,743 Minneapolis $387,807 United States $366,157
$250,000 $300,000 $350,000 $400,000 $450,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 55304$462,743
  • Minneapolis$387,807
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 54 zips in range — sorting picks from all 54.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
4.9 55448 Minneapolis 29,005 $1,734 $341,526
5.9 55011 Cedar 11,482 — $441,894
6.1 55434 Minneapolis 33,029 $1,967 $336,848
6.7 55449 Minneapolis 34,443 $2,170 $462,316
7.0 55433 Minneapolis 34,463 $1,656 $321,568
8.0 55303 Anoka 52,614 $1,632 $381,221
8.5 55316 Champlin 23,294 $1,865 $372,688
9.1 55014 Circle Pines 29,047 $1,960 $381,847
9.7 55005 Bethel 4,376 — $409,429
10.1 55443 Minneapolis 33,660 $1,771 $380,271
10.4 55444 Minneapolis 16,559 $2,890 $331,991
10.7 55445 Minneapolis 13,546 $1,993 $356,576
10.9 55092 Wyoming 11,200 — $394,229
11.0 55327 Dayton 6,016 — $502,936
11.0 55432 Minneapolis 33,672 $1,412 $320,321
11.8 55025 Forest Lake 25,891 $1,573 $438,887
12.4 55070 Saint Francis 8,441 — $352,859
12.6 55369 Osseo 39,290 $2,063 $391,165
13.0 55112 Saint Paul 45,346 $1,430 $376,623
13.3 55126 Saint Paul 27,456 $1,912 $410,375
13.4 55430 Minneapolis 22,749 $1,455 $275,941
13.7 55429 Minneapolis 27,024 — $297,902
14.2 55421 Minneapolis 30,843 $1,601 $298,777
14.4 55428 Minneapolis 32,499 $1,585 $315,748
14.7 55040 Isanti 14,837 $1,424 $333,350
14.8 55127 Saint Paul 18,090 $1,883 $463,888
15.1 55038 Hugo 25,061 $2,456 $456,753
15.3 55311 Maple Grove 38,472 $2,374 $497,636
15.7 55330 Elk River 45,721 $1,995 $419,961
15.7 55079 Stacy 8,508 — $418,009

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.