Zip lookup · MN

56050
Kasota, Minnesota.

Kasota, Le Sueur County, MN · Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro · population 1,306

What it costs per month · 56050 $1,846/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$899 (+95%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $7,005 +2%
$344,772$351,777 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $47,693 +16%
$304,084$351,777 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 56050 $1,846 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 56050$1,846
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 24 years.

Typical home values in zip 56050 rose 2.0% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

This zip spans 2 counties: Le Sueur County, MN 88% · Blue Earth County, MN 12%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Kasota, MN — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $351,777 as of Sep 2026
+2.0%year on year

Typical home value — 56050

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 56050 $351,777 Minneapolis $387,807 United States $366,157
$250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 56050$351,777
  • Minneapolis$387,807
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
7.0 56063 Madison Lake 3,221 — $453,412
7.1 56017 Cleveland 1,763 — $383,798
7.7 56082 Saint Peter 14,606 $1,166 $298,355
7.7 56003 Mankato 15,258 $1,150 $320,069
9.0 56001 Mankato 51,585 $1,259 $300,215
9.3 56024 Eagle Lake 3,647 $1,495 $338,676
12.0 56028 Elysian 1,018 — $419,314
12.8 56058 Le Sueur 6,067 — $305,926
13.1 56080 Saint Clair 672 — $245,516
13.3 56074 Nicollet 1,845 — $323,356
14.6 56057 Le Center 3,919 — $316,429
16.2 56048 Janesville 4,025 — $293,333
17.2 56096 Waterville 2,953 — $320,782
17.4 56055 Lake Crystal 3,898 — $285,955
17.5 56037 Good Thunder 1,374 — $325,578
18.2 56021 Courtland 1,108 — $343,347
19.7 56034 Garden City 393 — $296,483
19.7 56052 Kilkenny 747 — $394,703
19.7 56078 Pemberton 451 — $249,690

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.