Zip lookup · MT

59068
Red Lodge, Montana.

Red Lodge, Carbon County, MT · Billings, MT metro · population 3,977

What it costs per month · 59068 $2,727/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,691 (+163%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $9,868 +2%
$509,744$519,612 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $136,065 +35%
$383,547$519,612 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 59068 $2,727 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 59068$2,727
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 11 years.

Typical home values in zip 59068 rose 1.9% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Red Lodge, MT — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $519,612 as of Sep 2026
+1.9%year on year

Typical home value — 59068

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 59068 $519,612 Billings $409,623 United States $366,157
$300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 59068$519,612
  • Billings$409,623
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.