Zip lookup · TX

76306
Wichita Falls, Texas.

Wichita Falls, Wichita County, TX · Wichita Falls, TX metro · population 13,963

What it costs per month · 76306 $738/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$435 (+143%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $5,137 +4%
$135,520$140,657 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $27,618 +24%
$113,040$140,657 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 76306 $738 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 76306$738
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 16 years.

Typical home values in zip 76306 rose 3.8% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 76306 rose 7.6% over the past year — faster than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 76306 runs $286/mo less than renting one. The gap peaked at $332 in Jan 2026.

That is $1,081 a month against $1,367 rent: a $738 mortgage payment, plus $192 property tax and $151 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 76306

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$750 $1,000 $1,250 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $1,081 Renting $1,367 Mortgage only $738
$750 $1,000 $1,250 2023 2024 2025 2026
  • Owning all in$1,081
  • Renting$1,367
  • Mortgage only$738

Property tax · $192/mo 1.64% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Wichita County, TX

Insurance & upkeep · $151/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Wichita Falls, TX — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,367 as of Sep 2026
+7.6%year on year
Typical home value $140,657 as of Sep 2026
+3.8%year on year

Asking rent — 76306

Against the Wichita Falls, TX metro and the national benchmark.

$1,200 $1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2023 2024 2025 2026 76306 $1,367 Wichita Falls $1,305 United States $1,932
$1,200 $1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2023 2024 2025 2026
  • 76306$1,367
  • Wichita Falls$1,305
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 76306

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 76306 $140,657 Wichita Falls $175,703 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 76306$140,657
  • Wichita Falls$175,703
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
4.0 76309 Wichita Falls 13,395 $1,100 $124,337
4.2 76301 Wichita Falls 15,479 $995 $78,333
6.4 76302 Wichita Falls 11,932 $1,523 $188,880
6.6 76308 Wichita Falls 21,896 $1,242 $222,130
8.5 76305 Wichita Falls 4,941 — $242,195
9.8 76310 Wichita Falls 19,029 $1,758 $251,801
10.9 76367 Iowa Park 14,367 — $198,183
11.3 76354 Burkburnett 11,990 $1,375 $182,261
16.3 73531 Devol 368 — $200,015
18.0 73562 Randlett 535 — $151,456
19.7 76379 Scotland 672 — $203,831

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.