Zip lookup · TX

79424
Lubbock, Texas.

Lubbock, Lubbock County, TX · Lubbock, TX metro · population 53,478

What it costs per month · 79424 $1,597/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$784 (+97%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $11,275 +4%
$292,949$304,224 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $42,243 +16%
$261,982$304,224 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 79424 $1,597 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 79424$1,597
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 23 years.

Typical home values in zip 79424 rose 3.8% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 79424 rose 2.3% over the past year — slower than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 79424 runs $711/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $842 in Oct 2023.

That is $2,306 a month against $1,596 rent: a $1,597 mortgage payment, plus $384 property tax and $326 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 79424

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $2,306 Renting $1,596 Mortgage only $1,597
$1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Owning all in$2,306
  • Renting$1,596
  • Mortgage only$1,597

Property tax · $384/mo 1.51% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Lubbock County, TX

Insurance & upkeep · $326/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Lubbock, TX — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,596 as of Sep 2026
+2.3%year on year
Typical home value $304,224 as of Sep 2026
+3.8%year on year

Asking rent — 79424

Against the Lubbock, TX metro and the national benchmark.

$1,000 $1,250 $1,500 $1,750 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 79424 $1,596 Lubbock $1,330 United States $1,932
$1,000 $1,250 $1,500 $1,750 2018 2022 2026
  • 79424$1,596
  • Lubbock$1,330
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 79424

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 79424 $304,224 Lubbock $212,331 United States $366,157
$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 79424$304,224
  • Lubbock$212,331
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
4.8 79382 Wolfforth 10,512 $1,564 $271,177
5.6 79414 Lubbock 17,596 $1,064 $154,740
5.8 79423 Lubbock 46,998 $1,348 $236,433
6.1 79413 Lubbock 23,343 $1,308 $192,842
7.1 79412 Lubbock 15,018 $937 $117,369
7.5 79410 Lubbock 10,137 $1,210 $183,676
8.4 79411 Lubbock 6,865 $924 $97,847
9.0 79404 Lubbock 8,529 $1,227 $97,077
9.6 79401 Lubbock 8,741 $805 $149,453
9.7 79416 Lubbock 36,442 $1,460 $203,952
10.9 79407 Lubbock 24,000 $1,497 $225,574
14.0 79381 Wilson 1,463 — $331,040
15.3 79358 Ropesville 1,622 — $260,806
15.3 79366 Ransom Canyon 1,041 — $388,075
15.6 79367 Smyer 519 — $165,489
15.6 79403 Lubbock 16,089 $1,129 $102,112
16.0 79415 Lubbock 15,794 $889 $99,079
17.5 79363 Shallowater 5,717 — $302,986
17.5 79364 Slaton 7,129 $820 $142,323
19.3 79350 New Deal 296 — $153,242

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.