Zip lookup · CA

91311
Los Angeles, California.

Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, CA · Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro · population 40,898

What it costs per month · 91311 $4,863/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$2,446 (+101%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $2,233 -0%
$928,792$926,559 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $99,944 +12%
$826,615$926,559 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 $4,000 $5,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 91311 $4,863 United States $1,922
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 $4,000 $5,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 91311$4,863
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 30 years.

Typical home values in zip 91311 fell 0.2% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 91311 fell 3.0% over the past year — slower than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 91311 runs $3,276/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $3,686 in Jan 2025.

That is $6,380 a month against $3,105 rent: a $4,863 mortgage payment, plus $525 property tax and $992 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 91311

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$3,000 $4,000 $5,000 $6,000 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $6,380 Renting $3,105 Mortgage only $4,863
$3,000 $4,000 $5,000 $6,000 2022 2024 2026
  • Owning all in$6,380
  • Renting$3,105
  • Mortgage only$4,863

Property tax · $525/mo 0.68% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for 2 counties

Insurance & upkeep · $992/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

This zip spans 2 counties: Los Angeles County, CA 97% · Ventura County, CA 3%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Los Angeles, CA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $3,105 as of Sep 2026
-3.0%year on year
Typical home value $926,559 as of Sep 2026
-0.2%year on year

Asking rent — 91311

Against the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro and the national benchmark.

$2,000 $2,500 $3,000 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 91311 $3,105 Los Angeles $2,929 United States $1,932
$2,000 $2,500 $3,000 2022 2024 2026
  • 91311$3,105
  • Los Angeles$2,929
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 91311

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$250,000 $500,000 $750,000 $1,000,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 91311 $926,559 Los Angeles $950,020 United States $366,157
$250,000 $500,000 $750,000 $1,000,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 91311$926,559
  • Los Angeles$950,020
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 73 zips in range — sorting picks from all 73.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
3.0 91326 Porter Ranch 38,428 $3,914 $1,206,863
4.7 91304 Canoga Park 52,474 $2,162 $912,813
4.8 91324 Northridge 30,699 $2,803 $922,025
4.9 93063 Simi Valley 55,066 $2,999 $828,832
5.9 91306 Winnetka 47,176 $2,769 $814,665
5.9 91344 Granada Hills 52,890 $3,339 $975,636
5.9 91381 Stevenson Ranch 22,582 $2,994 $943,704
6.3 91325 Northridge 35,062 $2,426 $1,019,494
6.4 91303 Canoga Park 29,805 $2,543 $728,847
6.9 91307 West Hills 26,580 $4,438 $985,932
7.2 91335 Reseda 74,526 $2,531 $786,164
7.8 91367 Woodland Hills 45,889 $2,978 $1,089,951
8.1 91343 North Hills 60,783 $3,129 $863,797
8.4 91321 Newhall 31,989 $2,498 $681,156
8.6 91345 Mission Hills 18,714 $2,689 $811,556
9.3 91406 Van Nuys 51,953 $2,596 $837,423
9.3 91355 Valencia 29,123 $2,843 $776,925
9.4 91364 Woodland Hills 27,748 $3,941 $1,272,979
9.5 93065 Simi Valley 73,534 $2,716 $831,073
9.9 91340 San Fernando 33,424 $2,321 $724,374
9.9 91356 Tarzana 30,942 $3,166 $1,326,422
10.4 91402 Panorama City 65,754 $2,208 $692,980
10.5 91316 Encino 29,491 $3,106 $942,551
11.0 91405 Van Nuys 56,033 $2,384 $813,632
11.0 91331 Pacoima 97,608 $2,569 $727,329
11.4 91350 Santa Clarita 43,973 $3,598 $803,622
11.4 91411 Van Nuys 23,185 $2,419 $955,962
11.6 91377 Oak Park 13,757 $2,914 $1,116,938
11.6 91436 Encino 15,969 $6,253 $2,180,971
12.1 91302 Calabasas 25,569 $4,690 $1,910,656

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.