Zip lookup · CA

95358
Modesto, California.

Modesto, Stanislaus County, CA · Modesto, CA metro · population 30,469

What it costs per month · 95358 $2,239/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,152 (+106%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $1,246 +0%
$425,340$426,585 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $45,113 +12%
$381,472$426,585 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 95358 $2,239 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 95358$2,239
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 31 years.

Typical home values in zip 95358 rose 0.3% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Modesto, CA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $2,575 as of Aug 2026
Typical home value $426,585 as of Sep 2026
+0.3%year on year

Asking rent — 95358

Against the Modesto, CA metro and the national benchmark.

Not enough data to draw this yet.

Typical home value — 95358

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$250,000 $300,000 $350,000 $400,000 $450,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 95358 $426,585 Modesto $461,114 United States $366,157
$250,000 $300,000 $350,000 $400,000 $450,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 95358$426,585
  • Modesto$461,114
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
5.6 95351 Modesto 48,498 $1,725 $373,536
6.4 95350 Modesto 57,136 $1,977 $421,365
6.9 95368 Salida 13,900 $2,350 $484,219
7.6 95354 Modesto 25,684 $1,736 $392,728
8.2 95356 Modesto 33,233 $2,070 $516,305
9.0 95307 Ceres 46,310 $1,960 $447,756
9.3 95355 Modesto 60,710 $2,112 $485,048
10.2 95366 Ripon 18,954 $2,316 $673,189
11.2 95328 Keyes 4,133 — $428,931
11.5 95337 Manteca 48,731 $2,546 $629,487
11.6 95367 Riverbank 25,593 $2,328 $480,535
12.3 95319 Empire 1,327 — $354,006
12.7 95357 Modesto 13,599 $2,398 $500,525
13.0 95313 Crows Landing 1,119 — $717,661
13.7 95326 Hughson 10,593 — $548,700
14.9 95382 Turlock 39,083 $2,363 $508,837
15.2 95320 Escalon 13,500 $2,375 $590,793
16.0 95336 Manteca 50,185 $2,541 $514,732
16.1 95380 Turlock 43,960 $1,838 $441,171
16.6 95304 Tracy 15,841 $2,613 $920,793
17.8 95330 Lathrop 35,395 $3,056 $620,754
19.0 95324 Hilmar 7,636 — $481,959
19.3 95363 Patterson 30,769 $2,619 $502,990

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.