States · Nevada · Clark County

Moapa, Nevada.

Typical home $426,171 (+1.8% in a year). Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV metro.

What it costs per month · Moapa $2,237/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,126 (+101%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $7,533 +2%
$418,637$426,171 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $80,967 +23%
$345,204$426,171 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Moapa $2,237 Nevada $2,313 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Moapa$2,237
  • Nevada$2,313
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 16 years.

Typical home values in Moapa, NV rose 1.8% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Living in Moapa, Clark County, Nevada

The Census does not count Moapa on its own, so the figures here are Clark County's. Half the county's households earn more than $76,472 a year and half less; 13% of the county's people live below the poverty line. 58% of the county's homes are lived in by their owners and 42% are rented. Unemployment in Clark County was 4.8% in August 2026, and the county had 1.6% more jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most people in Clark County work in restaurants and hotels, then schools and health care.

People 2,330,000 about, in Clark County: the Census does not count Moapa on its own
Household income $76,472 the median in Clark County, give or take $643
Unemployment 4.8% Clark County, August 2026; 5.7% a year before
Homes 58% lived in by their owners; 42% rented

Written by AI Claude Haiku 5.5 wrote this on 22 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Moapa sits in the Moapa Valley of southern Nevada, within Clark County, and the Moapa Band of Paiutes have lived in this valley for generations. Across the county, most homes are lived in by their owners, and the town's quiet pace sets it apart from the city of Las Vegas to the south. Summers here are hot and dry, and winters are mild, with little snow.

Work. Residents of Clark County work most often in restaurants, hotels and entertainment, in schools, hospitals and social care, in professional and business services, and in shops. Unemployment across the county has eased over the past year, and the county has added jobs since the year before.

Things to do. The Moapa Valley National Wildlife Refuge and the Muddy River are both in or beside town. Valley of Fire State Park is a longer drive away, and Roos-n-More Zoo is a short drive.

Report a mistake
  • 862,518households
  • 38.5median age
  • 28%of adults have a degree
  • 13%below the poverty line
  • 25 mintypical commute
  • 12%work from home

What people in Clark County work in

  • Restaurants, hotels and entertainment22%
  • Schools, hospitals and social care17%
  • Professional and business services13%
  • Shops (retail)11%
  • Transport, warehouses and utilities8%
  • Building trades8%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Clark County had 1,142,466 jobs in 2025, 1.6% more than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in December, 60° and 32°; warmest in July, 109° and 75° 40° 60° 80° 100° J F M A M J J 109° 75° A S O N D 60° 32°
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in December, 60° and 32°; warmest in July, 109° and 75° 40° 60° 80° 100° J F M A M J J 109° 75° A S O N D 60° 32°

Coldest in December, with highs near 60° and lows near 32°; warmest in July, with highs near 109° and lows near 75°. About 6 inches of rain a year, and little or no snow.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Overton weather station, 20 miles away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Clark County

  1. Clark County SchoolsSchool district34,590FTE
  2. Fontainebleau Las VegasCasino hotels7,924
  3. Caesars Palace7,352
  4. MGM Resorts InternationalCasino hotels6,107
  5. MGM Resorts InternationalCasino hotels5,978
  6. Clark County5,922
  7. University of Nevada-Las VegasUniversity or college5,904
  8. Southwest AirlinesScheduled passenger air transportation5,187

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 1,598 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 362,676 people in all. School districts come from the Common Core of Data (NCES, 2023–24) and colleges from IPEDS (NCES, 2023–24); FTE marks full-time equivalent staff. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. Heat wavesVery high
  2. Inland floodingVery high
  3. EarthquakesRelatively high
  4. WildfireRelatively high
  5. HailRelatively high
  6. LightningRelatively high

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms across Clark County, against the rest of the country; all of them together, very high. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Clark County and the Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV metro.

Moapa home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$250,000 $300,000 $350,000 $400,000 $450,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Moapa $426,171 Nevada $440,739 United States $366,157
$250,000 $300,000 $350,000 $400,000 $450,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Moapa$426,171
  • Nevada$440,739
  • United States$366,157

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Zip codes with a Moapa address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Moapa — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zillow publishes no zip-level series with this city on the address.