States · California · San Bernardino County

Montclair, California.

Typical home $653,332 (+0.6% in a year), asking rent $2,895 (+6.1%). Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro.

What it costs per month · Montclair $3,429/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,798 (+110%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $3,634 +1%
$649,697$653,332 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $104,563 +19%
$548,768$653,332 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 $4,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Montclair $3,429 California $3,997 United States $1,922
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 $4,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Montclair$3,429
  • California$3,997
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 20 years.

Typical home values in Montclair, CA rose 0.6% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in Montclair, CA rose 6.1% over the past year — faster than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in Montclair runs $1,615/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $2,112 in Nov 2023.

That is $4,510 a month against $2,895 rent: a $3,429 mortgage payment, plus $381 property tax and $699 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — Montclair

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$2,000 $3,000 $4,000 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $4,510 Renting $2,895 Mortgage only $3,429
$2,000 $3,000 $4,000 2022 2024 2026
  • Owning all in$4,510
  • Renting$2,895
  • Mortgage only$3,429

Property tax · $381/mo 0.70% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for San Bernardino County, CA

Insurance & upkeep · $699/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Living in Montclair, San Bernardino County, California

Montclair is a city of 37,865 people in San Bernardino County. Half its households earn more than $77,659 a year and half less, against $85,478 across San Bernardino County; 18% of its people live below the poverty line. 55% of its homes are lived in by their owners and 45% are rented. Unemployment in Montclair was 5.6% in August 2026, and San Bernardino County had 0.4% more jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most residents work in schools and health care, then shops.

People 37,865 in the 2020 census; median age 33.7
Household income $77,659 the median, give or take $9,408 · San Bernardino County: $85,478
Unemployment 5.6% Montclair, August 2026; 5.9% a year before
Homes 55% lived in by their owners; 45% rented

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 24 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Montclair is a city in San Bernardino County whose residents are younger than in many American towns. More homes here are rented than across much of the country, and household incomes run below the county's. Winters are mild, with little or no snow and not much rain, and summers turn hot by August.

Work. Many residents work in schools, hospitals and social care, in shops, in transport and warehouses, and in manufacturing. Among the largest workplaces in Montclair are Costco Wholesale, Target and Montclair Hospital Medical Center. Fewer adults hold a four-year degree than is typical, and most people travel some distance to get to work rather than working from home.

Things to do. A short drive away, California Botanic Garden offers a botanical garden to walk through, and Frank G. Bonelli Regional Park is a protected area with open ground and water. Ontario Motor Speedway, a race track, is also a short drive away. For a bigger outing, Disneyland, the amusement park, is a longer drive away.

Report a mistake
  • 10,652households
  • 19%of adults have a degree
  • 18%below the poverty line
  • 30 mintypical commute
  • 6%work from home

What residents work in

  • Schools, hospitals and social care22%
  • Shops (retail)13%
  • Transport, warehouses and utilities11%
  • Manufacturing11%
  • Professional and business services9%
  • Building trades9%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. San Bernardino County had 848,961 jobs in 2025, 0.4% more than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in December, 67° and 42°; warmest in August, 92° and 63° 40° 50° 60° 70° 80° 90° 100° J F M A M J J A 92° 63° S O N D 67° 42°
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in December, 67° and 42°; warmest in August, 92° and 63° 40° 50° 60° 70° 80° 90° 100° J F M A M J J A 92° 63° S O N D 67° 42°

Coldest in December, with highs near 67° and lows near 42°; warmest in August, with highs near 92° and lows near 63°. About 14 inches of rain a year, and little or no snow.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Pomona/fairplex weather station, 4 miles away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Montclair

  1. OparcVocational rehabilitation or habilitation services427
  2. City of MontclairExecutive offices, federal, state, and local388
  3. Costco WholesaleWholesale grocer321
  4. Hampton Tedder ElectricElectrical work275
  5. TargetDiscount department stores258
  6. Montclair Hospital Medical CenterGeneral hospital222FTE
  7. CLS Landscape ManagementLandscape140
  8. CencoraWholesale trade106

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 22 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 2,540 people in all. Hospitals come from their Medicare cost reports (CMS, 2023); FTE marks full-time equivalent staff. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. Inland floodingVery high
  2. EarthquakesRelatively high
  3. Heat wavesRelatively moderate

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Montclair’s census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, relatively high. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on San Bernardino County and the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro.

Montclair home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $400,000 $600,000 $800,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Montclair $653,332 California $761,538 United States $366,157
$200,000 $400,000 $600,000 $800,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Montclair$653,332
  • California$761,538
  • United States$366,157

Sellers are cutting prices on about 1 in 3 Montclair listings — the market is roughly in balance.

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Share of listings with a price cut

The early-warning dial: sellers cut when buyers stop reaching. Rising cuts cool a market months before prices notice.

15% 20% 25% 30% 2025 2026 Montclair 29.93% United States 26.90%
15% 20% 25% 30% 2025 2026
  • Montclair29.93%
  • United States26.90%

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

20 30 40 50 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Montclair 30
20 30 40 50 2018 2022 2026
  • Montclair30

New listings per month

Sellers arriving at the market.

8 10 12 2026 Montclair 10
8 10 12 2026
  • Montclair10

Zip codes with a Montclair address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Montclair — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Montclair