States · Ohio · Mahoning County

New Middletown, Ohio.

Typical home $242,686 (+4.5% in a year). Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, OH-PA metro.

Property tax and schools in New Middletown

New Middletown’s own tax page → what a home here pays, who charges it, its levies and ballot, and its schools.

New Middletown is in Mahoning County, where its property tax is set. Its homes there are in the Springfield Local school district. Check your own bill.

What it costs per month · New Middletown $1,274/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$733 (+136%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $10,516 +5%
$232,170$242,686 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $62,774 +35%
$179,912$242,686 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 New Middletown $1,274 Ohio $1,291 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • New Middletown$1,274
  • Ohio$1,291
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 12 years.

Typical home values in New Middletown, OH rose 4.5% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Living in New Middletown, Mahoning County, Ohio

New Middletown is a village of 1,507 people in Mahoning County. Half its households earn more than $50,375 a year and half less, against $56,942 across Mahoning County; 12% of its people live below the poverty line. 76% of its homes are lived in by their owners and 24% are rented. Unemployment in Mahoning County was 5.0% in August 2026, and the county had 0.5% fewer jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most residents work in schools and health care, then manufacturing.

People 1,507 in the 2020 census
Household income $50,375 the median, give or take $9,342 · Mahoning County: $56,942
Unemployment 5.0% Mahoning County, August 2026; 5.1% a year before
Homes 76% lived in by their owners; 24% rented

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 23 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. New Middletown is a small village in Mahoning County, home to a modest number of people. Most households own the home they live in, and incomes run somewhat below the county's, with a noticeable share of residents living below the poverty line. Winters are cold, with January the coldest month and a good deal of snow, while July brings warm summer days and the year as a whole is fairly wet.

Work. Residents work mostly in schools, hospitals and social care, followed by manufacturing, shops and professional and business services. A four-year degree is held by fewer adults than is typical, and the typical commute is fairly short, though some work from home. Across Mahoning County, the biggest workplaces include St. Elizabeth Health Center, Youngstown State University and Youngstown City Schools, and the county has seen a slight dip in jobs and an unemployment rate that has barely changed from a year earlier.

Things to do. Mill Creek Park, a protected area of green space, is a short drive away, as is the Shenango River for time by the water. For something indoors, the Butler Institute of American Art is a museum a longer drive away, and it is among the best known places nearby.

Report a mistake
  • 701households
  • 18%of adults have a degree
  • 12%below the poverty line
  • 21 mintypical commute
  • 10%work from home

What residents work in

  • Schools, hospitals and social care23%
  • Manufacturing16%
  • Shops (retail)13%
  • Professional and business services13%
  • Restaurants, hotels and entertainment11%
  • Building trades8%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Mahoning County had 93,307 jobs in 2025, 0.5% fewer than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 37° and 19°; warmest in July, 86° and 60° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 37° 19° F M A M J J 86° 60° A S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 37° and 19°; warmest in July, 86° and 60° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 37° 19° F M A M J J 86° 60° A S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 37° and lows near 19°; warmest in July, with highs near 86° and lows near 60°. About 28 inches of snow and 42 inches of rain and melted snow a year.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the New Castle North weather station, 11 miles away (NOAA).

Largest employers in Mahoning County

  1. Mercy Health2,400
  2. Mahoning County1,600
  3. Youngstown State University1,200
  4. Youngstown City School District1,068
  5. Southwoods Health1,000
  6. Windsor House850
  7. Akron Children's Hospital800
  8. Briarfield Manor Health Care Center670

From Mahoning County’s annual financial report for 2024, its schedule of principal employers (its source: “Mahoning County Auditor”), as Ohio’s Auditor of State publishes it: the report. Employees as the report counts them.

Natural hazards

  1. LightningRelatively high
  2. Strong windRelatively high
  3. HailRelatively moderate
  4. Winter weatherRelatively moderate
  5. Ice stormsRelatively moderate
  6. TornadoesRelatively moderate

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in New Middletown’s census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, relatively low. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Mahoning County and the Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, OH-PA metro.

New Middletown home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 New Middletown $242,686 Ohio $245,982 United States $366,157
$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • New Middletown$242,686
  • Ohio$245,982
  • United States$366,157

Sellers are cutting prices on about 1 in 3 New Middletown listings — the market is roughly in balance.

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Share of listings with a price cut

The early-warning dial: sellers cut when buyers stop reaching. Rising cuts cool a market months before prices notice.

26% 28% 30% 32% 2026 New Middletown 33.10% United States 26.90%
26% 28% 30% 32% 2026
  • New Middletown33.10%
  • United States26.90%

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

5 10 15 20 2023 2024 2025 2026 New Middletown 22
5 10 15 20 2023 2024 2025 2026
  • New Middletown22

New listings per month

Sellers arriving at the market.

6 7 8 2026 New Middletown 8
6 7 8 2026
  • New Middletown8

Zip codes with a New Middletown address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls New Middletown — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in New Middletown